Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Authentication without a second login on ASP.NET WebForms

Posted on 2006-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an ASP.NET (Visual Studio 2003) application that uses windows authentication.  IIS is running on our company Intranet server which runs Windows Server 2003 and IIS 6.  We also use Active Directory.  When you open the start page it prompts you to login using the same information you already used to get logged on to the network.  Since the user is already “in”, how can I prevent the IIS server from prompting for their credentials again?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:geekboysteves
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bsdotnet
ID: 16252185
go to iis > right click your application folder > Properties > go to "Directory Security Tab" > select "Integrated Windows Authentication

REmember to uncheck the other options.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 16252196
Does this application has several applications inside with separate web.config?

-Nauman.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bsdotnet
ID: 16252244
remember to uncheck "Anonymous Access".

BTW, under "directory security" > you need to click "Edit" to go to "Authentication" windows where you can select "Integrated Windows Authentication" and uncheck "Anonymouse Access" and also uncheck "Basic Authentication".

Think currently your "Basic Authentication" is ticked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geekboysteves
ID: 16257929
Nauman Ahmed,
The app has its own web.config file and its own virtual directory in IIS.

Bsdotnet,
We already had all the directory security options set as you suggested.  We think the problem might be that we are hitting the server through the internet even though it's on our intranet, so we're trying to see if we can get a different server that is on the LAN instead of that one.  I'll post back with more information.  It may be that there is no problem if we get to IIS through a private IP instead of a public one, you think?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AJesani earned 2000 total points
ID: 16258643
Even if you use Private IP it will still prompt you for user-pwd. But if you use the name of the server instead of IP Address, windows authentication will work fine.

Also in some of the IE Internet Options - Security - Custom Level - At the bottom of it - User Authentication - Prompt for Username and Password is selected then browser will always prompt for user/pass no matter what.

Thanks,
Amit
0
 

Author Comment

by:geekboysteves
ID: 16261746
from AJesani> "Even if you use Private IP it will still prompt you for user-pwd. But if you use the name of the server instead of IP Address, windows authentication will work fine."

That was the magic bullet!  Once we started using the server's name instead of its IP address, the login went away entirely and all my System.Security.Principal code worked perfectly.  That was the only change required.  No change to the code whatsoever.

Thanks for the heads-up about the IE options too.
0