[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Recursively change ACL - permissions chmod equivalent?

Posted on 2006-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,
I moved files to a new computer, and all permissions are broken.

I got the chown utility and changed the owner for all files, but the ACL's are screwed up.

The files I'm trying to recover date since 1992, and have been on many computers since then and now. User names changed, etc. For most files Win XP didn't even know who was the owner...

How do I give permissions to my users recursively. It's 20Gigs of important research data. I need to be able to use it.

cacl's /T only applies to its children, and does not follow the expected recursive functionality.

please, help. Maybe there's a third party tool I can use?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:vRisc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ecsrd
ID: 16253507
Once the ACLs are gone, they're gone - but you can re-create them if you want - simply go into security>>>advanced>>>add the users and permissions, then allow child permissions to be inherited.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vRisc
ID: 16254097
ecsrd, that doesn't work.

according to microsoft, the cacls and xcacls tools fall short when it comes to recursivity. they only aply the settings to their children only.

I think  I need a batch file to execute this recursively.
anyone's got any ideas?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
allocationerror earned 1200 total points
ID: 16254721
FileACL provides recursive functionality.
http://www.gbordier.com/gbtools/fileacl.htm

For example:
fileacl.exe D:\Data /S Everyone:F /O Everyone:F /force /sub /files

The user Everyone gets full access and ownership.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vRisc
ID: 16262017
Hey, seemed it worked.

I'm trying to figure out how to give the parent directory a set of permissions, and have everyone inherit it.
Any help with this would be wonderful.

Thanks
0