[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

American Megatrends (AMI) PERC2/DC user's guide

Posted on 2006-03-21
9
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello
I have a Dell PowerEdge 2400 server that has a American Megatrends (AMI) PERC2/DC SCSI RAID controller.
It's been working fine but lately some light on it have been flashing red (the ones labeled D6 and D8.) and the Gen FLT light at the front of the server is orange.
I'd like to get the user's guide for this card so that I can look at these issues and see why they are caused.. can you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:eggster34
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16252816
what is the status of the battery on the controller? Also check the esm logs and that should give you a reason to why the fault indicator on the front of the system is on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eggster34
ID: 16252890
what are esm logs? where can I find the manual for this device?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 16252932
The easiest thing to do is to download Array Manager from Dell's website: http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/type.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&SystemID=PWE_PNT_P03_2400&os=WNT5&osl=en&deviceid=745

The link I've provided is for the Windows 2000 version. If you're runnign a different OS, then you should be able to backtrack from there and find what you need. Array Manager will let you interrogate the PERC controller and will (hopefully) point you in the right direction.

The other tool to look for is log2txt.exe - download here: http://home.comcast.net/~megacyberdude/esmlog27.zip , create a DOS boot disc and run it. You can then read the Electronic Server Management Logs which will tell you the error that is causing the orange light on the front panel.

I'd go with log2txt first as it may not be the PERC controller that is causing the issue. If you like, you can post the ESM logs here.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 16252942
Ooops! I really should proof-read stuff before I hit "Submit" :-)

Go with log2txt first then Array Manager if nothing obvious shows up in the ESM logs.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 16253043
here's a link to dells user guide for the perc http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/storage/RAID/66JVW/index.htm, you can check the esm logs through, dset or dell openmanage server administrator. The esm (embedded server managmnet) is made up of many sensors on the system that monitor hardware. Just go to one of these 2 programs and check the hardware logs. If these arent installed server administartor can be downloaded from dells website (http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R108443&SystemID=PWE_PNT_P03_2400&os=WNT5&osl=en&deviceid=2331&devlib=0&typecnt=1&vercnt=19&formatcnt=2&fileid=143370). Dset has to be sent to you from dell. If you dont want to install these programs or arent running windows another way to check logs is Log2txt which is run from a floppy. Heres a link to get the log2txt utility (http://delltalk.us.dell.com/supportforums/board/message?board.id=pes_othersft&message.id=1916) once you've created the floppy boot to it and run log2txt.exe and it will pull the esm logs and save them to log2txt.txt on the floppy, those logs will explain why the fault indicator is on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eggster34
ID: 16253497
mmm
openmanage is asking for a user and pass
what should I enter?

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 16253512
Windows local administrator and password
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 16253679
BTW - you must be using Server Administrator, which should let you look at the ESM logs (depending on how old the version you have is) , but isn't much help for looking at the array configuration and status. For that you need Array Mangler.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16255959
the username and password are the same as the user account your logged in to.
0