Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Find a SCSI Drive related to a logical Drive

Posted on 2006-03-21
19
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have 2 servers that form a cluster
each server has 2 SCSI disks with 36.4 GB  each

I have shared disks array of 10 SCSI Disks
4 SCSI Disks of 36.4 GB each
4 SCSI Disks of 18.2 GB each
2 SCSI Disks of 9.1 GB each

When I go to Array Configuration Utility I can see:

                        Configuration View
                                    -Smart Array 5i Controller in embedded Slot
                                      -Parallel SCSI Array A
                                            . Logical Drive 1(17363MB,RAID 1+0)
                     . Logical Drive 2(17363MB,RAID 1+0)

                                  -Smart Array Cluster Controller in ZPRXKF312L
                                      - Parralel SCSI Array A
                     . Logical Drive 1 (104195MB,RAID5)
                  -Parallel SCSI Array B
                     . Logical Drive 2 (34727MB,RAID 1+0)
                  -Parallel SCSI Array C
                     . Logical Drive 3 (8673MB,RAID 1+0)


In computer Management
Disk Management
 I can see:

            Disk 0                  C:
            Basic                  16.95 GB NTFS
            16.95 GB
            
                                  Disk 1            H:             M:
            Basic            9.77 GB NTFS            7.19 GB NTFS

Logical Drives
                        A: Floppy
                        C: Local Disk
                        E: Compact Disk
                        F: Local Disk
                        G: Local Disk
                        H: Local Disk            
                        M: Local Disk
                        Q: Local Disk

I would like to locate then replace SCSI drives That contain the logical drive H:  with larger SCSI drives.
I also would like to locate then replace SCSI drives That contain the logical drive G:  with larger SCSI drives.


how can I achieve this?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 8
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 300 total points
ID: 16253872
The RAID 5 and 0 stripe data across multiple SCSI drives, so each "logical drive" may in fact be a combination of 2, 3, or 4 actual physical drives.  i.e. a logical drive of data spans several physical drives, but only part of each.  If you have compaq config utility, you can get physical drive view to see what data striped across which physical drives, i.e. which real drives make the logical drive.  If striped array of 3 drives, you can remove one and replace with bigger drive, but the RAID remake with only the size of the original drive, not the new one.  To get the full capacity of the new drives, you need to break the raids back to single drives, then make a new RAID for the larger capacity drives.  As long as existing RAID stay as it was, it wont use any more of big drive than it needed from the small drive.  So this means taking down servers and remaking new raids with a PAIR (or three) larger capacity drives.  Remember, RAID will only be as big as the SMALLEST drive in the RAID cluster, so pair the new big drives into a new RAID.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 16255574
You are probably using raid 5. first use diskmanagement in windows to find out on which array drive "h" is mapped (you have 2 arrays, each will look like one HD in diskmanagement). Now when using raid 5, all the disks in that array have part of the partition "h", so you'll have to replace every drive of the array with equal sized drives in order to be able to increase the space. Since you are a newbie in raid it is probably easiest for you to make a backup of the complete system (test that backup by restoring some random data and also opening the restored file to see if they are good), then setup the server from scratch with new larger disks inside!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David_Fong
ID: 16256312
You have missed some information out:

          Disk 1                 H:                          M:
          Basic          9.77 GB NTFS            7.19 GB NTFS

Adds up to about 18GB but none of the logical drives listed in the ACU are 18GB.

The 4 * 36GB are logical drive A in RAID 5, the 4 * 18.2s are logical drive 2, and the other two are the 9. GB logical drive 3. That's obvious from the sizes so there must be some free space or another logical disk under disk manager on Disk 1. Add that together and you'll be able to match the size to an array.

It looks like someone's set Q: up on a pair of 9GB disks although I might be mistaken. That is unnecessary with a MSA 500/1000 since the cache on the controller means you don't need dedicated spindles for the quorum. It's not as if it was a shared SCSI bus (yeuch) cluster.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David_Fong
ID: 16256330
>so there must be some free space or another logical disk under disk manager on Disk 1.

Or somebody's already done a drive swap excercise from 9GBs to 18GBs on parallel scsi array B and hasn't resized the logical drive under the ACU in which you would see spare space there making up the shortfall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 16256543
it shows :

Disk1              H:                       M:
Basic              9.77 GBS NTFS     7.19GB NTFS
16.95 GB
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 16256579
<<<< If you have compaq config utility, you can get physical drive view to see what data striped across which physical drives>>>
that's what I am using, but I couldn't find where to locate the physical drives associated to logical drives that shows in computer management. I know that in ACU you can click on a logical drive and the associated physical drives will flash, but it doesn't help to locate the physical drives associated to logical drives that show in computer management.

Now the first thing I am looking for is how to find the physical drives associated with logical drives that show up in COMPUTER MANAGEMENT.

As for the replacement we can talk about that later, maybe in a separate question.

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16256601
They'll be all the drives of the array, because raid 5 spreads it's partitions on all drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 16256652
which array ? this one:
-Smart Array 5i Controller in embedded Slot
                                    -Parallel SCSI Array A
                                           . Logical Drive 1(17363MB,RAID 1+0)
                  . Logical Drive 2(17363MB,RAID 1+0)


OR one of  the following arrays:

 -Smart Array Cluster Controller in ZPRXKF312L
                                     - Parralel SCSI Array A
                  . Logical Drive 1 (104195MB,RAID5)
               -Parallel SCSI Array B
                  . Logical Drive 2 (34727MB,RAID 1+0)
               -Parallel SCSI Array C
                  . Logical Drive 3 (8673MB,RAID 1+0)


As you can see there are RAID 5, RAID 1+0
and could specify that H: is in a such array and G: is in another array.?


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David_Fong
ID: 16256670
>Now the first thing I am looking for is how to find the physical drives associated with logical drives that show up in COMPUTER MANAGEMENT.

It's normally easiest to do it by size, there isn't really any other easy way to tell.

It's not -Parallel SCSI Array C  Logical Drive 3 (8673MB,RAID 1+0) because that isn't small enough.

Now look at the size of G: Local Disk. Is it bigger than 36GB? If yes or if any of the other local disks are bigger than 36GB then drive H: is on the -Parallel SCSI Array B. Logical Drive 2 (34727MB,RAID 1+0)

Really doesn't make sense as nothing matches the size of  Disk 1, need to see the rest of the Logical Disk sizes under computer management.

               


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David_Fong
ID: 16256747
which array ? this one:
-Smart Array 5i Controller in embedded Slot
                                    -Parallel SCSI Array A
                                           . Logical Drive 1(17363MB,RAID 1+0)
                  . Logical Drive 2(17363MB,RAID 1+0)

No, that's the disks in the server. It is the right size but it ought to be C: unless you're booting from the shared storage and have changed the boot drive letter to H:. As you say, you can click on it and the server drive lights will flash.

Please list sizes of disks 2 and 3 under computer management.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 16256856
I will get back with you later..

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Fong earned 900 total points
ID: 16256933
Don't bother, I just realised why the sizes don't match.

It's a cluster and someone had already done the drive swapping and extending but not followed http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304736/EN-US/ . Until that is done disk manager won't see the change in the drive size like it would for a non-clustered disk. You have to power offf the other node and then take the disk resource off line and back online again before you see the size change. Not something for the faint hearted, especially if it's an MSA 1000 with dual connections and multipath because if the disk signature changes it's not easy to fix it.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/305793/ is an option instead, but contrary to that doc dunpcfg is not on the online version of the res kit. Note not available for NT4 and by your drive sizes it may be NT4 that you've got.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 16259416
Since each server has 2 SCSI disks with 36.4 GB  each
 this will make sense
  -Parallel SCSI Array A
           . Logical Drive 1(17363MB,RAID 1+0)
           . Logical Drive 2(17363MB,RAID 1+0)

so in order for me to replace the Logical H: , I might need to replace 2 scsi even though one of them has the OS.


the problem is here:

  -Smart Array Cluster Controller in ZPRXKF312L
                                     - Parralel SCSI Array A
                  . Logical Drive 1 (104195MB,RAID5)
               -Parallel SCSI Array B
                  . Logical Drive 2 (34727MB,RAID 1+0)
               -Parallel SCSI Array C
                  . Logical Drive 3 (8673MB,RAID 1+0)


from Windows , I can't see the size of  F: or G: Drive and guess which part of the SCSI they belong to.


 David_Fong , If you need info about the second node I can post them.




0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David_Fong
ID: 16259548
See if http://support.microsoft.com/kb/159865/en-us helps identify which is which. It does look like H: is on the OS drive but then it wouldn't be on the shared storage. That would be easy to prove, just copy a file to h: on one server and see if it appears on H: as viewed from the other server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 16259739
H: is quite easy to locate.

but what about G: or F: ?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David_Fong
ID: 16259919
I don't think you can see the correct info in disk administrator without taking one node offline and taking the disk resources offline. Sorry, not really a MSCS expert.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 16260168
Let me give you information froma different cluster, where I can get the size of logical drives From windows Disk Management .



MSA1000 Controller in 9522JN7L7CF
Array A
Logical Drive 1
(208930 MB,RAID 5)
Array B
Logical Drive 2 (560055 MB, RAID 5)
Array C
Logical Drive 3 (280023 MB, RAID 5)
Array D
Logical Drive 4 (858305 MB,RAID5)
Array E
Logical Drive 5 (34731 MB,RAID 1+0)
Array F
Logical Drive 6 (208390 MB,RAID 5)
Array G
Logical Drive 7 (8673 MB, RAID 1+0)


From windows Disk Management I can see:

Disk 0 show three partition
Disk 0            36 MB FAT    -  OS (C:)16.95 GB NTFS - New Volume 16.92 NTFS
33.91 GB

" I don't see Disk 1

DIsk 2                              User Data (H:)546.92 GB NTFS
546.92 GB

Disk 3                             Apps (I:) 273.45 GB NTFS
273.45 GB

Disk 4
838.18 GB                       Departments (M:) 838.18 GB NTFS

Disk 5                             Appro(K:) 33.91 GB NTFS
33.91 GB

Disk 6                             Profiles(P:) 203.50 GB NTFS  
203.50 GB

Disk 7                             new Name(N:) 8.46 GB NTFS
8.46 GB


in this case  I want to replace H: and M:
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David_Fong
ID: 16267920
Well that's pretty straight forwards because the sizes match 1 to 1 relationship. So Logical Drive 2 is Disk 2 (H) and Logical Drive 4 is Disk (M) but there's no guaranteed with shared storage that a 1 to one relationship exists. Really you have to match up the bus/target/LUN under windows (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/159865) with the target/lun that's presented from the shared storage. I have a MSA cluster to config in the next couple of days, I'll see how to get the target/lun for the arrays if I have to put Windows on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 16317819
sorry, I was really busy and couldn't get back with you.

Well , how do you make the comparison between:

Logical Drive1,2,3,4,5,6,7  and Disk0,2,3,4,5,6,7

Thanks  
0