Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Copy Windows 2000 Server Local Accounts To New Server

Posted on 2006-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a standalone server that is running Windows 2000 Server with a ton of user accounts that I would like to migrate over to a new server also running Windows 2000 Server.  Is there a tool that I can use that will allow me to copy the accounts & passwords?  I do not want to replicate the entire server - just the user accounts.



Thanks,

John
0
Comment
Question by:jcc77
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Computron
ID: 16252759
Moveuser should do the trick
http://www.ss64.com/nt/moveuser.html
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16252902
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/tools/admt/default.asp

microsofts solution and an efficent supported tool
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcc77
ID: 16252948
Does ADMT require a domain to work?  These servers (and user accounts) are not part of a domain.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16252957
yes it does, why no domain if you have 2000 server? your missing out on so many benefits
0