[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FTP Folder Error

Posted on 2006-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
3,075 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
A couple days ago I mapped "ftp://username@danley.org" in Windows Explorer.  It is my account at my web host.  Worked great; I could see all my folders and could navigate as if the files were local.  This is a Windows XP Pro machine.  The next day I did the same thing at work on my Windows 2000 machine.  Also, no problem.  I was excited to have a drive "between" my work computer and my home computer.

Now my home computer gives me the following message.  My work computer still....works.  I don't know what changed on the home machine.

Message:

"FTP Folder Error" "Windows cannot access this folder.  Make sure you typed the file name correctly and that you have permission to access the folder."  "Details: The FTP session was terminated".

Thank you in advance for your help.

--Brent
0
Comment
Question by:bulletboy
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 16252641
Have you enabled the Windows Firewall on your home computer? I've seen problems caused with some kinds of ftp sessions with the firewall enabled no matter what ports are in the exception list etc.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 500 total points
ID: 16252770
See if this MS KBA helps:
"Internal clients cannot use Internet Explorer to access FTP sites through Microsoft Proxy Server or Internet Security and Acceleration Server 2000":

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;814473
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Computron earned 500 total points
ID: 16252802
Also may want to check to make sure your concurrent connection count is greater then 1 for your ftp server. If you are using different FTP software at home then office, you could also have an active/passive ftp config issue to change. If you are connecting with a different username/pass, you will have to make sure the permissioning is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bulletboy
ID: 16253861
Kenneniah - Yes, but it was working with the current Windows Firewall configuration.

Jonvee - Thank you.  I had read that KBA earlier.  "Enable folder view for FTP sites" was checked when it was working.

Computron - I think you may be on to something.  I don't know how to change the concurrent connection count on the ftp server.  I'm going to log off of my work computer when I leave tomorrow evening and see if I can then log on here at home.  I can FTP from home if I use FileZilla but not Windows Explorer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bulletboy
ID: 16278603
I logged off my computer at work and still get the same message at home.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16279150
This link may help.    Scroll down to "Set maximum concurrent users for a site":  
http://help.globalscape.com/help/cuteftpserver2/whgdata/whlsti3.htm

 .. which links to  >>
http://help.globalscape.com/help/cuteftpserver2/Setting_Maximum_Connection-2.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:bulletboy
ID: 16318470
I sent a support email to my web host hoping they could help.  They replied, "Then refresh the site.  This can be a cacheing issue.  If the browser believes it is still within the same session, you will continuously get this error.  You can do CTRL+F5, or clear your browsers cache."

That didn't work but it made me think perhaps it's something with Windows (my XP laptop works) so I rebooted.  Voila!

Thank you for all your help.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16318519
Thanks for the update, glad you've resolved it.
0