Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HTTP Status 500

Posted on 2006-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am attempting to view a link on American Express's web site.  Everything else on the site works fine but the link.  When I click on it, I get a HTTP Status 500 error message.  The description is "The server encountered an internal error () that prevented it from fulfilling this request."

The exception is rather long, but the first lineis javax.servlet.ServletException:  javax.servlet.jsp.JspException:  Exception thrown in body

I called American Express and they said that it was not their issue, but rather a problem with the computer.  How can I correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:suzanne2003
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dennis Maeder earned 2000 total points
ID: 16252731
Suzanne,
They lie. A server error is their problem.
Can you post the url?
D
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dennis Maeder
ID: 16252797
Assuming the link is a private/secure area, you should contact their tech support with details of the url that triggered the error.
You might email webmaster@americanexpress.com if there isn't an alternative channel.
But these emails are often ignored.
D
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16252877
Greetings, suzanne2003 !

1. Where is the link that you had trouble?  Maybe you can access via on another computer.  

2. You may want to clear your cookies and cache files. And try the link again.

3. You can try using another browser, Firefox
http://www.getfirefox.com

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dennis Maeder
ID: 16253860
From
http://www.w3.org/Protocols/HTTP/HTRESP.html

Error 4xx, 5xx
The 4xx codes are intended for cases in which the client seems to have erred, and the 5xx codes for the cases in which the server is aware that the server has erred. It is impossible to distinguish these cases in general, so the difference is only informational.

and
Internal Error 500
The server encountered an unexpected condition which prevented it from fulfilling the request.

If your error code was 40x you would have a problem, but...
Clearly the problem is with the server rather than the client.
Changing your browser (great as FF is) will not shake an error 500.
American Express client support was incompetent this time.
Try again - perhaps you will find someone with a little more insight.

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:suzanne2003
ID: 16265720
I will contact American Express again and see if I can get it cleared up.  For anyone that is interested here is the information from the error:

HTTP Status 500 -

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

type Exception report

message

description The server encountered an internal error () that prevented it from fulfilling this request.

exception

javax.servlet.ServletException: javax.servlet.jsp.JspException: Exception thrown in body
        org.apache.jasper.runtime.PageContextImpl.doHandlePageException(PageContextImpl.java:821)
        org.apache.jasper.runtime.PageContextImpl.handlePageException(PageContextImpl.java:758)
        org.apache.jsp.skyline.templates.mainTemplate_jsp._jspService(mainTemplate_jsp.java:139)
        org.apache.jasper.runtime.HttpJspBase.service(HttpJspBase.java:94)
        javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:810)
        org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:324)
        org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:292)
        org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:236)
        javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:810)
        org.apache.struts.action.RequestProcessor.doForward(RequestProcessor.java:1062)
        org.apache.struts.tiles.TilesRequestProcessor.doForward(TilesRequestProcessor.java:263)
        org.apache.struts.tiles.TilesRequestProcessor.processTilesDefinition(TilesRequestProcessor.java:239)
        getthere.presentation.RequestProcessor.processTilesDefinition(RequestProcessor.java:96)
        org.apache.struts.tiles.TilesRequestProcessor.processForwardConfig(TilesRequestProcessor.java:302)
        org.apache.struts.action.RequestProcessor.process(RequestProcessor.java:229)
        getthere.presentation.RequestProcessor.process(RequestProcessor.java:69)
        org.apache.struts.action.ActionServlet.process(ActionServlet.java:1196)
        org.apache.struts.action.ActionServlet.doPost(ActionServlet.java:432)
        javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:717)
        javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:810)
        org.apache.struts.action.RequestProcessor.doForward(RequestProcessor.java:1062)
        org.apache.struts.tiles.TilesRequestProcessor.doForward(TilesRequestProcessor.java:263)
        org.apache.struts.action.RequestProcessor.internalModuleRelativeForward(RequestProcessor.java:1000)
        org.apache.struts.tiles.TilesRequestProcessor.internalModuleRelativeForward(TilesRequestProcessor.java:345)
        org.apache.struts.action.RequestProcessor.processValidate(RequestProcessor.java:965)
        org.apache.struts.action.RequestProcessor.process(RequestProcessor.java:204)
        getthere.presentation.RequestProcessor.process(RequestProcessor.java:69)
        org.apache.struts.action.ActionServlet.process(ActionServlet.java:1196)
        org.apache.struts.action.ActionServlet.doPost(ActionServlet.java:432)
        javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:717)
        javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:810)
        getthere.dispatcher.filter.P3PFilter.doFilter(P3PFilter.java:59)
        getthere.dispatcher.filter.SecurityFilter.doFilter(SecurityFilter.java:83)
        getthere.dispatcher.filter.OOSFilter.doFilter(OOSFilter.java:65)
        getthere.presentation.theme.ThemeFilter.doFilter(ThemeFilter.java:157)
        getthere.presentation.theme.ThemeSwitcher.doFilter(ThemeSwitcher.java:66)
        getthere.dispatcher.filter.GZIPFilter.doFilter(GZIPFilter.java:69)
        getthere.dispatcher.filter.SessionFilter.doFilter(SessionFilter.java:57)
        getthere.dispatcher.filter.XSSFilter.doFilter(XSSFilter.java:85)
        getthere.dispatcher.filter.RaceRequestMonitor.doFilter(RaceRequestMonitor.java:120)
        getthere.dispatcher.filter.SessionInfoFilter.doFilter(SessionInfoFilter.java:64)
        getthere.dispatcher.filter.LoginStatisticsFilter.doFilter(LoginStatisticsFilter.java:104)
        org.jboss.web.tomcat.filters.ReplyHeaderFilter.doFilter(ReplyHeaderFilter.java:75)
0