[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Migrated users/computers to forest (abc.local) from 2 Child domains (123.abc.local & 456.abc.local).  I want to demote the child domain and bring them back into the forest.

Posted on 2006-03-21
11
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I migrated users/computers to forest (abc.local) from 2 Child domains (123.abc.local & 456.abc.local).  Which went very well using the ADMT.  I want to demote the child domains and bring them back into the forest.  Is this as easy as running DCPROMO to demote and then bring the servers back up using DCPROMO again under the forest (abc.local)?  Is there something I am missing here?  Any insight or "20/20" hindsight is appreciated.  I need to do this task in the next couple of days so please reply ASAP.  Because of the ugent need, 400 points.
0
Comment
Question by:n2it
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16253023
step one is to demote the servers yes,

make sure you run the NTDSUTIL and clean all your metadata

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

this way when you promote back in you are effectively promoting a clean server
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 600 total points
ID: 16253108
If DCPROMO is successful, then AD should be clean and there should be no trace of it on the demoted server.  Of course, it doesn't hurt to look around with NTDSUTIL or ADSIEdit.

Make sure to delete ALL DNS records for the demoted servers from EVERY container in every zone.

You have the idea.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16253156
hmm i found that if i demote a DC and it is successfull, yet i promote the server again, a lot of old directory data is kept, which is the only reason i pointed out the metadata cleanup tool    also i found numerous times that even though demotion says it was succesful there were records in sites and services
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16253259
That can be the case if you have a few DCs that hold onto replication data for a period.  It sure won't hurt to look into the metadata for peace of mind.

Ah..yes, Sites and Services hold onto the servers - never could figure that one out...deleting from the console seems to solve this.  Good point though.







0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16253266
was always scared to delete from S&S but when i did i found it worked a charm also   good old windows bugs
0
 

Author Comment

by:n2it
ID: 16261092
Thank you both for your time answers.  Currently, I am not running DNS on this DC but with a clean down and up I will install later this week.  I plan on running this tonight in our smallest office setting so I will let ya know.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16262437
excellent, good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:n2it
ID: 16271270
Status...  Ran out of time last night with other issues unrelated.  Trying again tonight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:n2it
ID: 16282252
Ran this last night and all appears to be OK.  I want to thank both of you.  You guys take time out of your day to help us that are not as advanced or have the time or resources to test prior to running.  So here's to ya and thanks for giving back to your profession (assuming this is your profession).
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16285021
n21t,

glad it went well mate

thanks for your words to :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16285484
Glad to help!
0