Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Do I have to re-build this 2003 Standard Server if I need to change the domain it was built with?

Posted on 2006-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
This new client, a veterinary hospital, already bought and built a server himself and has now called me in to help him with it. Silly humans. He created a .com domain for the Windows internal domain. In fact, he made it the exact same .com domain as his company's public website domain. I normally build servers with a .local internal domain for security and functional reasons. My gut is telling me I should simply re-build this server rather than try to re-create the domain it was built with. Anyone gone through this nightmare yet and have sound advice as to whether or not I can safely re-name the domain without having to ree-build the server? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16253002
you can use the domain rename process in 2003 but i think it is much safer simply rebuilding the domain. just demote the domain and repromote with a different name - you wont lose too much config either
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16253004
i only comment against the rename as there has been sooo many issues with it and it is almost just as quick to rebuild
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 800 total points
ID: 16253093
No need to rebuild it.  

DCPROMO it into a workgroup and start over with the domain.

This will preserve any data and installed programs (other than Exchange) on it at the very least.

There really isn't anything technically wrong with using the public domain, it just makes configuring things a little more challenging - especially if they want to access the wesite from inside the office.  It can be done though.



0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 16253140
Yeah, this serve is brand new with no data n it and no apps running on it so re-building will be easy as it could be under the circumstances....
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16253171
to easy then :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 16253184
I'm re-building it. Thanks gang!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16253187
no worries
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16253245
Sorry Jay...didn't intend to take anything away from you.  

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16253256
no no your advice is always welcomed ESPECIALLY if i am missing something - I have been learning heaps from your posts and points mean squat anyway :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16253476
Thanks!

0