?
Solved

Web Hosting with a Microsoft Access Database

Posted on 2006-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello,

We are running IIS 6 on Win 2003 Server as a web server.  We do not have Microsoft Access installed and a person wants to host their web site with an Access database.  Is this possible to do without have Access installed?  

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rudyflyer
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rafael_acc earned 2000 total points
ID: 16253869
No. The same way you couldn't host sql server db, withouth installing it. One coudl argue this statement by saying ... "oh, ok ... we could install the necessary DLLs" ... Well, in this case, technically speaking, that would be the same as having Access instaled.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ccserv
ID: 16262342
Installing Access should not be a problem and i suggest you user uses a DNS less connection to save further hassle of the network admin stafff
0