?
Solved

2 drives, 1 shows

Posted on 2006-03-21
13
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hey all, i have a recently formatted machine w/2 hard drives. It seems that only 1 hard drive is showing up. The other one is no where to be found. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:engineroom
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mcc-cpa
mcc-cpa earned 1200 total points
ID: 16253196
Try rightclicking My Computer and choosing Manage.

Look under Disk Management

Do you see an unallocated disk?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16253206
engineroom,

I would first check to see if it appears in BIOS.  BIOS information will show as your computer starts before Windows starts to load.  Do you see the BIOS information?  Does the drive appear in the list?  If it goes to quick then try to choose the option to enter Setup that will appear at the same time.  Most often this is done by hitting the F1 or Delete key on your keyboard.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16254255
how are the drives connected? IDE  SCSI   SATA?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16254719
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sunilcomputer
ID: 16254846
You can check All the Drives available to your system :-

1. Start > Run >  compmgmt.msc
2. Click "Disk Management" under Storage Catogery
3. If your HDD is Detected Correctly by System's BIOS, You can see all the available drives there.

If only one HDD is shown at above location.

Possible Causes :-
1. HDD was not detected by BIOS (Check HDD at BIOS).
2. There may be some Corruption of Patition Table. (In this Cond. you can see it using above method)

Download Tool :- http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/Downloads/aida32pe_393.zip
Using this tool you can check any hardware details of your system.

To check HDD Select Storage in Tree View then Click "Physical Drives".
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:engineroom
ID: 16257539
@mcc-cpa
Yes, i do see the disk there, but it isn't showing up on the desktop.

@b0lsc0tt
I'll give that a shot

@Jay_Jay70
SATA

@sunilcomputer
I'll try that as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mcc-cpa
ID: 16259637
Great!
Now rightclick that unallocated disk and make a new partition. Once it's assigned a drive letter it will show up under My Computer.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:engineroom
ID: 16259956
i'll give it a shot
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:engineroom
ID: 16263921
Okay, before i do that, i got this wizard... welcome to the Write signature and Upgrade Disk Wizard.. Says something about software based Raid. Drives can be mirrored as well as striped or spanned across disks. What do you think?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16264094
are you wanting to setup a software RAID (mirror) if so then follow the wizard if not, then dont bother. you dont want to span or striped you just want the disk as a data disk i take it?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mcc-cpa earned 1200 total points
ID: 16264269
Don't accept the upgrade options (raid spanned/striped/mirrored), but do accept the creation of disk signature for the new disk. Once you've done that you'll back back at the main window.

The drive will have a black bar across the top. Rightclick the bar and create a partition. Use Primary partion, Accept maximum disk space, choose a drive letter, format in NTFS w/ quick format checked, hit finish

That should be it
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:engineroom
ID: 16265225
@jay
what are the benefits of striped/span?

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 800 total points
ID: 16265795
they are in regards to RAID, just means that your data is spread over disks, wouldnt bother with windows arrays... more a hardware RAID benefit. Its a redundancy tool   if one disk fails the others can keep going   usually implemented at RAID 5 and above

http://www.acnc.com/04_01_00.html

0