[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Firefox won't install Quicktime Plugin

Posted on 2006-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
4,584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have Firefox 1.5.  It was linked to Quicktime.

I also have Realtime and Windows Media Player.

I had to remove Quicktime because it was interferring with some tasks.

Now when I reinstall it,  Firefox will not see it.

It keeps asking me to get the plugin (Manual)

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:glenn_1984
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16253291
Greetings, glenn_1984 !

Download the latest version of Quicktime plugin.  Make sure it is compatible with Firefox 1.5.0.1.  Then install the plugin with the antivirus active scan disabled.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 16254136
Thanks, but that did not work.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16254160
Seems like the various plugins are interfering. Uninstall the Realtime and Windows Media Player plugins.  Then install Quicktime.  Then the other two.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JakobA
ID: 16262880
How did you 'remove Quicktime' It looks like you have only partially removed it, and the leftovers now interfere with reinstalling it.

best way is usually through add/remove programs in the control panel.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 16263777
Have you seen this page from the Mozillazine KB's about Quicktime?
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Quicktime  When installing Quicktime, Firefox should be closed.

Also http://kb.mozillazine.org/Testing_plugins
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 16269131
mtz1of4 - Following the info in these links did the trick.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 16269342
So others can see,  can you specify which one seemed to help?  Was it the updated Quicktime or the way you might have reinstalled or the actual settings of the Quicktime browser settings and MIME Settings?  There was a lot of info on that page.  Was it any one thing in particular or was it just the entire page?
0