Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need case and power supply for ASUS A8V motherboard

Posted on 2006-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi -

I am building my first computer, and need help finding the right parts for my motherboard.  I ordered a case and power supply without even thinking about whether or not they would fit in the case, and they didn't.  500 points to whoever can recommend a good case and power supply to go with this board.  Exchanging the board itself is not an option for me.

Thanks.

http://www.motherboardsdirect.com/specshow.asp?itemnum=A8V
0
Comment
Question by:vectorform
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 400 total points
ID: 16254230
Any ATX case will work fine.   This is a very nice one with a reasonable power supply included:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16811129155
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 1200 total points
ID: 16254666
All you need is a standard ATX case.
It should say "ATX", or "Full ATX", or "Standard ATX" somewhere in the ad.
If it says "micro ATX" or "uATX" or "mATX" or "BTX" that ain't it.
Those are for mini motherboards only and your is a full ATX.

I'd go with a beefier PSU than the 250 Watt they recomend though.
Here is a power supply calculator.
http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/

Here is a great place to shop.
http://www.pricewatch.com/m-74.htm

PCBONEZ
.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 16255131
how about a fancy one ?

http://www.thermaltakeusa.com/matrix_index.asp

btw, when you select the case WITH power supply, calculate first the powerr you need here :

http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
0