Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Advice on Terminal server setup

Posted on 2006-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
i am looking for advice/comments on adding a windows server 2003 (terminal server) to a small business server 2003 network.

How should i attach the terminal server box to the SBS?   set it up as a stand alone server and just join the domain ?

Can the terminal server use clients romaing profiles?

How about remote printing, do i need a third party utility?



Thank you

0
Comment
Question by:in4ni
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bwalker1
ID: 16253979
How should i attach the terminal server box to the SBS?   set it up as a stand alone server and just join the domain ?

Join it to the domain.

Can the terminal server use clients romaing profiles?

Yes - you can also set the terminal services profile in the user properties in AD.

How about remote printing, do i need a third party utility?

You just need to install all of the drivers on your terminal server.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juanfermin
ID: 16254010
50 Points, why so stingy?

1.   OK, first of all make sure you get Windows Server 2003 Standard.  If you get Enterprise, it's going to cause problems with your SBS.  
2.   Personally, I would set it up as a backup DC, in case your SBS server were to crash, you have another copy of AD that can authenticate users or at least you won't have to worry about restoring AD from a backup, which could be a pain.
3.   The Terminal Server can definitely use the Client's roaming profiles, just specify under AD the path to their romaing profiles (//servername/users/profiles/%USERNAME%/), though I would set it to turn off Wallpaper.
4.   As for Remote Printing, a utility like Net2Printer.com will eliminate the headaches associated with TS Printing, but if you would like to try with out it keep the following in mind.
          A.  You need to make sure that you install EVERY print driver for EVERY printer that the clients have.
          B.  DO NOT install the Driver from the CD's that ship with the printer, instead go to the website and DL the 2003 Server edition of the driver.
          C.  Make sure that your users LOG OFF and not just simply close the TS window, this tends to break the TS_Port Allocations, which causes the majority of TS Remote Printing problems.
          D.  Make it a policy to Administratively Log off users who's connections have been idle for say 30 Min., again to prevent TS_Port problems.
          E.  DO NOT purchase Client CALs, purchase User CAL's, they're much easier to manage than Client CALs, the exception to this is if you have a preset number of computers that access TS, by several different users.
          F.  If you do purchase user CALs make sure you change this in the Licensing Mode of the server, which by default sets up Client CALs.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juanfermin
ID: 16254018
Oops, E & F should be 5 & 6, different subject.. hehe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:in4ni
ID: 16254053
I dont understand the points thing howes that?



thannk you for the reply.


What problems should i expect from Server 2003 Enterprise ?



Again, Thank  you
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juanfermin
ID: 16258106
As for the points thing, if you were asking something pretty straight forward, like, "What Terminal Services are available for Linux", that's a 50 point question, someone responds with a couple of website addresses, no REAL problem solving involved.  You, however asked a multifaceted question, normally you give more points for that.

As for Win2003 Enterprise, it tries to supercede the licensing server on SBS 2003, and can cause unexpected reboots of your SBS server, so that's why you shouldn't use it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:in4ni
ID: 16260374


>As for Win2003 Enterprise, it tries to supercede the licensing server on SBS 2003, and can cause unexpected reboots >of your SBS server, so that's why you shouldn't use it.


Very interesting, Will this happen even if the enterprise is attached as a domain member like a workstation would be?


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
juanfermin earned 600 total points
ID: 16260395
I don't think so, but if you run DC Promo on it, you're in for a world of trouble.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juanfermin
ID: 16260627
Dang, 50 Points AND a B... Not even sure if I should even say thanks for all that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:in4ni
ID: 16260648
i thought i changed the points to 200?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juanfermin
ID: 16260661
Oh.. you're right, sorry.. hehe ;)
0