[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Shared Variable NumberVar not totaling in Footer

Posted on 2006-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have the following setup in a Crystal Report v.10:

Group Header --  Feld Name: VacTotalH
WhilePrintingRecords;
shared numberVar VacTotal :=0;

Detail Section --  Field Name: VacAccrualManual
WhilePrintingRecords;
shared numberVar VacTotal;
VacTotal:= {@VacAccrualMonthly};

Group Footer -- Field Name: VacAccrualTotal
WhilePrintingRecords;
shared numberVar VacTotal;

The Group Header is fine.  The details section works fine.  The group footer is not totaling the values in the Details section.  I get the following:

Group Header field = 0

Group Details Record instance 1 = 10.17
Group Details Record instance 2 = 12.13

Group Footer field = 12.13  (This should be 22.30 - a total of 10.17 and 12.13)

HELP!!!  The need for this is extremely urgent and I have set it to 500 points.  I'm sure it will be pretty easy, but I need it bad!!
0
Comment
Question by:pmasseycpa
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16254086
Your VacAccrualManual formula should be this:

Detail Section --  Field Name: VacAccrualManual
WhilePrintingRecords;
shared numberVar VacTotal;
VacTotal:= VacTotal+{@VacAccrualMonthly};

You were resetting the formula each time rather than accumulating it.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16254158
Looks like the answer.

mlmcc
0