?
Solved

Client not get IP addreess

Posted on 2006-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I was setup DHCP server on Win2003 server. My DHCP server IP 192.168.0.2.
IP scope from 192.168.0.20 to 192.168.0.254. I just link 1 pc use 1 switch D-Link 10/100.
I was activate the server. My PC only get the 169.254.0.30 and was DHCP enabled.
Pls help

Belows my server IP config:

Windows IP Configuration



   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : wwcbacc

   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : wwcablejhr

   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : wwcablejhr



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection

   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-20-9D-95-FE

   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2

   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.10

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 202.188.0.30

                                       202.188.1.5



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:



   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 PM Network Connection

   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-20-9D-95-FD

   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

   Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.168.87

   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0

   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :



Windows IP Configuration



   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : wwcbacc

   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : wwcablejhr

   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : wwcablejhr



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection

   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-20-9D-95-FE

   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2

   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.10

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 202.188.0.30

                                       202.188.1.5



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:



   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 PM Network Connection

   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-20-9D-95-FD

   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

   Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.168.87

   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0

   Default Gateway . . . . . . . .
0
Comment
Question by:zaha75
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pubmarc
ID: 16254058
Your 169..... address is an autoconfig address.  You get this when the computer can not see a dhcp server.  First you should check your network connectivity.  You can do this by assigning an IP address in the scope to your workstation. (192.168.0.100)  Once you have done this.  Ping your DHCP server (ping 192.168.0.2)

If it does not reply then you have a communication problem.  Check your cables and your connections to the switch.

Otherwise if you can ping the server then you have a problem with your DHCP setup.  Make sure that the scope is authorized.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
fruhj earned 1000 total points
ID: 16254090
looks like you have 2 network cards on your server.

1) make sure the correct card is connected to the switch.
2) make sure youre  dhcp server applies to the correct card (I think this is known as bindings and is a setting in the DHCP server)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:soundguymike
ID: 16254110
simple prblems to check is make sure you did not switch your lan and wan cables
Make sure you computer is setup correctlly for optaining an ip from a dhcp (plug it in at a friends place  and see if it connects) this will narrow down where the problem lies
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pubmarc
ID: 16254114
On an unrelated issue.  If you are using Active Directory, you should change your servers DNS settings to look to itself for DNS instead of the public addresses that you are currently using.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stevew1
ID: 16254528
If you are setup in a domain, it sounds to me like you need to authorize the DHCP server in the domain. When you open dhcp console does the dhcp server appear green or red? If it is red it is not started and this could be because it is not authorized to start in active directory. Check event viewer on your dhcp server also
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaha75
ID: 16255024
Yes. i got it. Simple answer for the difficult question.
What i did:
1. Tracert server from client - answer: Destination host unreachable
2. ping server from client - same answer.

so after checked m configure TCPIP at wrong network card.

thanks 4 fruhj
thanks 4 all
0