?
Solved

ATTN: REAL EXPERTS!!!!!   Can't access "WINDOWS SYSTEM SOUNDS."  Please HELP!!!

Posted on 2006-03-21
9
Medium Priority
?
868 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need a SOUND expert.  I can play a CD; I can hear sounds in a website that has "audio," but my "WINDOWS SYSTEM SOUNDS" don't work!!!!  Is there some kind of a conflict???

Here's the info:

--------[ EVEREST Home Edition (c) 2003-2005 Lavalys, Inc. ]------------------------------------------------------------

    Version                                           EVEREST v2.20.405
    Homepage                                          http://www.lavalys.com/
    Report Type                                       Quick Report
    Computer                                          DELL
    Generator                                         Paulette
    Operating System                                  Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600 (WinXP Retail)
    Date                                              2006-03-21
    Time                                              20:05


--------[ Windows Audio ]-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    midi-out.0   0001 000A  SoundMAX Wavetable Synth
    midi-out.1   0001 0066  Microsoft GS Wavetable SW Synth
    mixer.0      0001 0068  SoundMAX Digital Audio
    wave-in.0    0001 0065  SoundMAX Digital Audio
    wave-out.0   0001 0064  SoundMAX Digital Audio


--------[ PCI / PnP Audio ]---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Intel 82801BA ICH2 - AC'97 Audio Controller [B-4]                                 PCI


--------[ Debug - PCI ]-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    B00 D00 F00:  Intel 82850(E) Memory Controller Hub [A-3]
                 
      Offset 00:  86 80 30 25  06 01 90 20  04 00 00 06  00 00 00 00
      Offset 10:  08 00 00 F8  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  A0 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 40:  92 92 92 92  80 80 80 80  80 80 80 80  80 80 80 80
      Offset 50:  05 02 02 00  00 00 00 00  00 10 11 11  00 00 11 31
      Offset 60:  08 00 10 08  18 10 20 18  20 18 20 18  20 18 20 18
      Offset 70:  20 18 20 18  20 18 20 18  20 18 20 18  20 18 20 18
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  0F 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  0F 00 0F 00  E1 01 01 08  55 19 00 00  80 0A 38 00
      Offset A0:  02 00 20 00  17 02 00 1F  04 01 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  80 00 00 00  30 00 00 00  00 60 00 00  20 10 49 00
      Offset C0:  44 40 50 11  00 20 00 00  00 C0 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  02 28 00 0E  03 00 00 33  AF 09 31 B5  01 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  30 21 31 23  07 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 01 00  74 F8 30 80  38 0F 00 00  00 00 00 02

    B00 D01 F00:  Intel 82850(E) AGP Controller
                 
      Offset 00:  86 80 32 25  07 01 A0 00  04 00 04 06  00 20 01 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 01 01 20  C0 C0 A0 22
      Offset 20:  80 FF 80 FF  90 D6 90 F6  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 0A 00
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D1E F00:  Intel 82801BA I/O Controller Hub 2 (ICH2) [B-4]
                 
      Offset 00:  86 80 4E 24  07 01 80 00  04 00 04 06  00 00 01 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 02 02 20  D0 D0 80 22
      Offset 20:  90 FF 90 FF  A0 F6 A0 F6  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 06 00
      Offset 40:  00 28 20 20  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  06 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  40 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 B0 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 02 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  10 00 08 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  01 00 02 00  03 00 C0 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  47 0F 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D1F F00:  Intel 82801BA ICH2 - LPC Bridge [B-4]
                 
      Offset 00:  86 80 40 24  0F 00 80 02  04 00 01 06  00 00 80 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 40:  01 04 00 00  10 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 02 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  01 05 00 00  10 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  8B 89 8B 8A  D0 00 00 00  80 8B 80 85  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  FF FC 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  10 02 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 01 02  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 84 08  00 00 00 00  10 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  96 21 00 00  02 0F 00 00  04 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  10 00 00 C0  01 08 0F 34  33 22 11 00  00 00 67 45
      Offset F0:  00 00 50 00  00 00 00 00  47 0F 00 00  00 00 00 02

    B00 D1F F01:  Intel 82801BA ICH2 - ATA-100 IDE Controller [B-4]
                 
      Offset 00:  86 80 4B 24  05 00 80 02  04 80 01 01  00 00 00 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  A1 FF 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  86 80 44 4D
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 40:  07 A3 03 A3  00 00 00 00  01 00 01 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  10 14 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  47 0F 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D1F F02:  Intel 82801BA ICH2 - USB Controller 1 [B-4]
                 
      Offset 00:  86 80 42 24  05 00 80 02  04 00 03 0C  00 00 00 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  81 EF 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  86 80 44 4D
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  13 04 00 00
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  10 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 2F 00 00  03 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  47 0F 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D1F F03:  Intel 82801BA ICH2 - SMBus Controller [B-4]
                 
      Offset 00:  86 80 43 24  01 00 80 02  04 00 05 0C  00 00 00 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  A1 EF 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  86 80 44 4D
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  09 02 00 00
      Offset 40:  01 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  47 0F 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D1F F05:  Intel 82801BA ICH2 - AC'97 Audio Controller [B-4]
                 
      Offset 00:  86 80 45 24  05 00 80 02  04 00 01 04  00 00 00 00
      Offset 10:  01 E8 00 00  01 EF 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  86 80 44 4D
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  11 02 00 00
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  47 0F 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B01 D00 F00:  ECS AG315-64 Video Adapter
                 
      Offset 00:  39 10 25 03  07 00 30 02  00 00 00 03  00 27 00 80
      Offset 10:  08 00 00 E0  00 00 8C FF  01 CC 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  19 10 26 0C
      Offset 30:  00 00 8B FF  40 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  10 01 03 10
      Offset 40:  01 50 02 06  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  02 00 20 00  07 00 00 0F  04 01 00 1F  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B02 D01 F00:  NEC uPD720100A USB OpenHCI Controller (v1.0)
                 
      Offset 00:  33 10 35 00  16 01 10 02  41 10 03 0C  08 20 80 00
      Offset 10:  00 D0 9F FF  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  86 80 44 4D
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  40 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  13 01 01 2A
      Offset 40:  01 00 02 FE  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  05 33 30 C4  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B02 D01 F01:  NEC uPD720100A USB OpenHCI Controller (v1.0)
                 
      Offset 00:  33 10 35 00  16 01 10 02  41 10 03 0C  08 20 00 00
      Offset 10:  00 E0 9F FF  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  86 80 44 4D
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  40 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  12 02 01 2A
      Offset 40:  01 00 02 FE  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B02 D01 F02:  NEC uPD720100A USB 2.0 Enhanced Host Controller (v2.0)
                 
      Offset 00:  33 10 E0 00  16 01 10 02  02 20 03 0C  08 20 00 00
      Offset 10:  00 FC 9F FF  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  86 80 44 4D
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  40 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  17 03 10 22
      Offset 40:  01 00 02 FE  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  20 20 3F 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  05 33 30 C4  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B02 D0D F00:  D-Link RTL8139(A/B/C)-based Fast Ethernet Adapter
                 
      Offset 00:  86 11 00 13  05 01 90 02  10 00 00 02  00 80 00 00
      Offset 10:  01 D8 00 00  00 F8 9F FF  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  86 11 01 13
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  50 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  15 01 20 40
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  01 00 C2 F7  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00


--------[ Debug - Video BIOS ]------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    C000:0000  U...t.1.09b    1..(.Z.n.-qB.B.IBM COMPATIBLE01/10/2002-14:01:11
    C000:0040  ..~.........&.....0.;"...\#...\#...\#...\#...\#...\#...\#......`
    C000:0080  `....................00@@.....3...wwDDwwDD....[[.......@........
    C000:00C0  .....k.t...........................................`............
    C000:0100  .A.F.A.M"E._3`T..=7\+\=\m\1\U\.\.\.\<^B^.[.\/EZq.6.8}...........
    C000:0140  .....................)!...\#...e#...7!...7"...7"...7"...7"....Si
    C000:0180  S 315 AGP True Color Graphics and Video Accelerator.......... By
    C000:01C0  tes Video Memory,...BIOS Version 1.09b    ..Support VESA BIOS Ex
    C000:0200  tension Ver 3.0..%..SiS.................Silicon Integrated Syste
    C000:0240  ms Corp...................315.................1.09b  ...d....f`P
    C000:0280  ....rX...Mq......e...........z.......@.z...B.....<.......|.<...~
    C000:02C0  ......J........`...........8....S.................=..;.)..C..1..
    C000:0300  ....[...P...VrXfa.....&....... ......,.u#...........&.......B...
    C000:0340  ...6....6.....c....R......$.......Z...TpP..U./p.Jp..Uu.....!p.<p
    C000:0380  ...X..."......p........1...o........0..o......X.....&|...o.....o
    C000:03C0  ....}..... ..o.........c........@.. ..o........H#..o......r.....

More computer info:

--------[ EVEREST Home Edition (c) 2003-2005 Lavalys, Inc. ]------------------------------------------------------------

    Version                                           EVEREST v2.20.405
    Homepage                                          http://www.lavalys.com/
    Report Type                                       Quick Report
    Computer                                          DELL
    Generator                                         Paulette
    Operating System                                  Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600 (WinXP Retail)
    Date                                              2006-03-21
    Time                                              20:07


--------[ Summary ]-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Computer:
      Operating System                                  Microsoft Windows XP Professional
      OS Service Pack                                   Service Pack 2
      DirectX                                           4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)
      Computer Name                                     DELL
      User Name                                         Paulette

    Motherboard:
      CPU Type                                          Intel Pentium 4, 2400 MHz (24 x 100)
      Motherboard Name                                  Intel Maryville 2 D850EMV2  (5 PCI, 1 AGP, 4 RIMM, Audio)
      Motherboard Chipset                               Intel Tehama i850E
      System Memory                                     512 MB  (PC714 RDRAM)
      BIOS Type                                         AMI (04/17/03)
      Communication Port                                Communications Port (COM1)
      Communication Port                                Communications Port (COM2)
      Communication Port                                Printer Port (LPT1)

    Display:
      Video Adapter                                     AG315P-64  (32 MB)
      3D Accelerator                                    SiS 315 Pro
      Monitor                                           Samsung SAMTRON 75(M)E (Plus)  [17" CRT]  (H8OK701533)

    Multimedia:
      Audio Adapter                                     Intel 82801BA ICH2 - AC'97 Audio Controller [B-4]

    Storage:
      IDE Controller                                    Intel(R) 82801BA Ultra ATA Controller
      Floppy Drive                                      Floppy disk drive
      Disk Drive                                        WDC WD800JB-00CRA1  (74 GB, IDE)
      Optical Drive                                     LG CD-RW CED-8042B  (4x/4x/24x CD-RW)
      SMART Hard Disks Status                           OK

    Partitions:
      C: (NTFS)                                         76308 MB (58359 MB free)

    Input:
      Keyboard                                          Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
      Mouse                                             Microsoft PS/2 Mouse

    Network:
      Network Adapter                                   D-Link DFE-530TX+ PCI Adapter  (192.168.1.100)

    Peripherals:
      Printer                                           Acrobat Distiller
      Printer                                           Auto Epson Stylus COLOR 800 ESC/P 2 on MAINCOMPUTER
      Printer                                           EPSON Stylus C62 Series
      Printer                                           Lexmark Z700-P700 Series
      Printer                                           Xerox DocuPrint-XJ6C
      USB1 Controller                                   Intel 82801BA ICH2 - USB Controller 1 [B-4]
      USB1 Controller                                   NEC uPD720100A USB OpenHCI Controller (v1.0)
      USB1 Controller                                   NEC uPD720100A USB OpenHCI Controller (v1.0)
      USB2 Controller                                   NEC uPD720100A USB 2.0 Enhanced Host Controller (v2.0)
      USB Device                                        USB Printing Support


--------[ Debug - PCI ]-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    B00 D00 F00:  Intel 82850(E) Memory Controller Hub [A-3]
                 
      Offset 00:  86 80 30 25  06 01 90 20  04 00 00 06  00 00 00 00
      Offset 10:  08 00 00 F8  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  A0 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 40:  92 92 92 92  80 80 80 80  80 80 80 80  80 80 80 80
      Offset 50:  05 02 02 00  00 00 00 00  00 10 11 11  00 00 11 31
      Offset 60:  08 00 10 08  18 10 20 18  20 18 20 18  20 18 20 18
      Offset 70:  20 18 20 18  20 18 20 18  20 18 20 18  20 18 20 18
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  0F 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  0F 00 0F 00  E1 01 01 08  55 19 00 00  80 0A 38 00
      Offset A0:  02 00 20 00  17 02 00 1F  04 01 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  80 00 00 00  30 00 00 00  00 60 00 00  20 10 49 00
      Offset C0:  44 40 50 11  00 20 00 00  00 C0 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  02 28 00 0E  03 00 00 33  AF 09 31 B5  01 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  30 21 31 23  07 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 01 00  74 F8 30 80  38 0F 00 00  00 00 00 02

    B00 D01 F00:  Intel 82850(E) AGP Controller
                 
      Offset 00:  86 80 32 25  07 01 A0 00  04 00 04 06  00 20 01 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 01 01 20  C0 C0 A0 22
      Offset 20:  80 FF 80 FF  90 D6 90 F6  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 0A 00
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D1E F00:  Intel 82801BA I/O Controller Hub 2 (ICH2) [B-4]
                 
      Offset 00:  86 80 4E 24  07 01 80 00  04 00 04 06  00 00 01 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 02 02 20  D0 D0 80 22
      Offset 20:  90 FF 90 FF  A0 F6 A0 F6  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 06 00
      Offset 40:  00 28 20 20  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  06 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  40 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 B0 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 02 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  10 00 08 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  01 00 02 00  03 00 C0 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  47 0F 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D1F F00:  Intel 82801BA ICH2 - LPC Bridge [B-4]
                 
      Offset 00:  86 80 40 24  0F 00 80 02  04 00 01 06  00 00 80 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 40:  01 04 00 00  10 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 02 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  01 05 00 00  10 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  8B 89 8B 8A  D0 00 00 00  80 8B 80 85  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  FF FC 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  10 02 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 01 02  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 84 08  00 00 00 00  10 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  96 21 00 00  02 0F 00 00  04 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  10 00 00 C0  01 08 0F 34  33 22 11 00  00 00 67 45
      Offset F0:  00 00 50 00  00 00 00 00  47 0F 00 00  00 00 00 02

    B00 D1F F01:  Intel 82801BA ICH2 - ATA-100 IDE Controller [B-4]
                 
      Offset 00:  86 80 4B 24  05 00 80 02  04 80 01 01  00 00 00 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  A1 FF 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  86 80 44 4D
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 40:  07 A3 03 A3  00 00 00 00  01 00 01 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  10 14 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  47 0F 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D1F F02:  Intel 82801BA ICH2 - USB Controller 1 [B-4]
                 
      Offset 00:  86 80 42 24  05 00 80 02  04 00 03 0C  00 00 00 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  81 EF 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  86 80 44 4D
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  13 04 00 00
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  10 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 2F 00 00  03 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  47 0F 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D1F F03:  Intel 82801BA ICH2 - SMBus Controller [B-4]
                 
      Offset 00:  86 80 43 24  01 00 80 02  04 00 05 0C  00 00 00 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  A1 EF 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  86 80 44 4D
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  09 02 00 00
      Offset 40:  01 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  47 0F 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D1F F05:  Intel 82801BA ICH2 - AC'97 Audio Controller [B-4]
                 
      Offset 00:  86 80 45 24  05 00 80 02  04 00 01 04  00 00 00 00
      Offset 10:  01 E8 00 00  01 EF 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  86 80 44 4D
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  11 02 00 00
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  47 0F 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B01 D00 F00:  ECS AG315-64 Video Adapter
                 
      Offset 00:  39 10 25 03  07 00 30 02  00 00 00 03  00 27 00 80
      Offset 10:  08 00 00 E0  00 00 8C FF  01 CC 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  19 10 26 0C
      Offset 30:  00 00 8B FF  40 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  10 01 03 10
      Offset 40:  01 50 02 06  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  02 00 20 00  07 00 00 0F  04 01 00 1F  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B02 D01 F00:  NEC uPD720100A USB OpenHCI Controller (v1.0)
                 
      Offset 00:  33 10 35 00  16 01 10 02  41 10 03 0C  08 20 80 00
      Offset 10:  00 D0 9F FF  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  86 80 44 4D
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  40 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  13 01 01 2A
      Offset 40:  01 00 02 FE  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  05 33 30 C4  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B02 D01 F01:  NEC uPD720100A USB OpenHCI Controller (v1.0)
                 
      Offset 00:  33 10 35 00  16 01 10 02  41 10 03 0C  08 20 00 00
      Offset 10:  00 E0 9F FF  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  86 80 44 4D
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  40 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  12 02 01 2A
      Offset 40:  01 00 02 FE  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B02 D01 F02:  NEC uPD720100A USB 2.0 Enhanced Host Controller (v2.0)
                 
      Offset 00:  33 10 E0 00  16 01 10 02  02 20 03 0C  08 20 00 00
      Offset 10:  00 FC 9F FF  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  86 80 44 4D
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  40 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  17 03 10 22
      Offset 40:  01 00 02 FE  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  20 20 3F 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  05 33 30 C4  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B02 D0D F00:  D-Link RTL8139(A/B/C)-based Fast Ethernet Adapter
                 
      Offset 00:  86 11 00 13  05 01 90 02  10 00 00 02  00 80 00 00
      Offset 10:  01 D8 00 00  00 F8 9F FF  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  86 11 01 13
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  50 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  15 01 20 40
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  01 00 C2 F7  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00


--------[ Debug - Video BIOS ]------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    C000:0000  U...t.1.09b    1..(.Z.n.-qB.B.IBM COMPATIBLE01/10/2002-14:01:11
    C000:0040  ..~.........&.....0.;"...\#...\#...\#...\#...\#...\#...\#......`
    C000:0080  `....................00@@.....3...wwDDwwDD....[[.......@........
    C000:00C0  .....k.t...........................................`............
    C000:0100  .A.F.A.M"E._3`T..=7\+\=\m\1\U\.\.\.\<^B^.[.\/EZq.6.8}...........
    C000:0140  .....................)!...\#...e#...7!...7"...7"...7"...7"....Si
    C000:0180  S 315 AGP True Color Graphics and Video Accelerator.......... By
    C000:01C0  tes Video Memory,...BIOS Version 1.09b    ..Support VESA BIOS Ex
    C000:0200  tension Ver 3.0..%..SiS.................Silicon Integrated Syste
    C000:0240  ms Corp...................315.................1.09b  ...d....f`P
    C000:0280  ....rX...Mq......e...........z.......@.z...B.....<.......|.<...~
    C000:02C0  ......J........`...........8....S.................=..;.)..C..1..
    C000:0300  ....[...P...VrXfa.....&....... ......,.u#...........&.......B...
    C000:0340  ...6....6.....c....R......$.......Z...TpP..U./p.Jp..Uu.....!p.<p
    C000:0380  ...X..."......p........1...o........0..o......X.....&|...o.....o
    C000:03C0  ....}..... ..o.........c........@.. ..o........H#..o......r.....


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The names of actual companies and products mentioned herein may be the trademarks of their respective owners.


0
Comment
Question by:4t9rs
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:soundguymike
soundguymike earned 400 total points
ID: 16254188
it is actually probablly fairly simple go to control panel open up sounds and audio devices click on the sounds tab and select a scheme if this does not work make sure you have the sound files associated with them which is in c:/windows/media
0
 

Author Comment

by:4t9rs
ID: 16254254
All of the sound schemes are in the c:/windows/media folder, but your suggestion doesn't work.  That's why this is SOOOOOOOOO difficult.  Thanks for trying.  I'm SO frustrated!!!!

4t9rs
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:netsmithcentral
netsmithcentral earned 400 total points
ID: 16254682
I know it sounds stupid, but have you checked your volume?  Under Start | Programs | Accessories | Entertainment is an applet called Volume Control that let's you adjust various output levels for various types of sound.  I believe Windows sounds (and website sounds) are covered by wave.

You may also have advanced mixing software from your sound card that has similar, or more advanced volume controls.  Check them and make sure there not muted, or turned way down.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 16255008
you can also try with another sound card, a low cost one would do for testing.
If the same issue persists, it is a OS problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:pegasys
pegasys earned 400 total points
ID: 16256001
OK, CD Audo is a word apart from PC-Audio.

CD-Audio has a cable which runs directly from the CD/DVD drive, straight into the pre-amp of the SoundCard. So even if you were in the bios settings and pressed the play button on your CD Drive, you would hear sound :)

Check your volume controls. This might sound silly, but I've done this before!
DO THIS: Start --> Control Panel --> Sounds and Audio Devices --> and make sure 'Place Volume Icon in the Taskbar' is checked, press OK and go back to windows desktop.
Next: doubleclick the new icon near the clock (looks lieka s peaker). Just put everything up for now, from A-Z to ensure that nothing is interfering with it.
Next: Are the drivers Installed? If so, remove them, reinstall them.

Silly question... Do you ahve anotehr soundcard? I messed about for HOURS with my sound only toi realise that I plugged the speakers into the ONBOARD sound, rather than the SoundBlaster Card which I had. Easy to over lookt he obvious.

Also.. In the bios is the onboard sound enabled (if you dont have another soundcard i.e. PCI/ISA card), or disabled, if you DO have another soundcard (PCI/ISA).

In Hardware Manager in Windows, are any conflicts being shown? Usually denoted by a yellow exclaimation mark, or a red STOP for stopped devices.

Let me know how you get on.

Pgx();
0
 

Author Comment

by:4t9rs
ID: 16273368
Hello, Everyone.

Thank you all so much for all of your help and suggestions.  I've been working on this for over a week now with no success.  I think the problem is with the Windows Sound Recorder.  The file for this is sndrec32.exe.  When I open this device and open a .WAV file, the "play" arrow is not functional.  It's "grayed" out.  In other words, I can't click it.  I think that my "SYSTEM" sounds play on this device, and since this device isn't working, my "SYSTEM" sounds aren't working.

I accessed my VOLUME control, and everything appears to be on.  However, when I check the box to show the volume control in the taskbar, it doesn't put the volume control in the task bar.

I checked out my bios, and I don't have an "onboard sound enabled" option.

I think that my best option is to just get a new soundcard.  I've never installed hardware before, other than hooking something up to a USB port, but I'll give it a try.  It can't be that difficult.  Can a person get any sound card that they want, or does it have to match something on the computer?

I'm thinking about doing the following to see whether or not that works:


In the Device Manager under Sound, Video and game controllers highlight each device and press the delete key to remove the device.

Reboot the computer.

As the computer is booting the system will detect the sound card and any of it's devices and re-install those devices. If prompted for a location of drivers, try pointing it to your sound card CD and/or your Windows CD. If this does not work or is unable to locate the proper files, you will need to get the latest sound drivers from your sound card manufacturer.

I found this above information from the following website:

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000208.htm

If anyone has any more suggestion, they would be greatly appreciated, especially regarding the Window Sound Recorder.  Otherwise, I think I will close this post and do the soundcard thing.

Thanks again,
4t9rs


 
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 16278019
can you copy the file from a working PC, and copy it back into this one ?
Location : c:\windows\system32
0
 

Author Comment

by:4t9rs
ID: 16282286
Hi, Nobus.

If you're talking about the sndrec32.exe file, I've already tried that, and the Sound Recorder still has the problem of not having the "Play" function.  Thanks, however, for the suggestion.

4t9rs
0
 

Author Comment

by:4t9rs
ID: 16290321
Hello, Everyone.

Well, I have my "SYSTEM" sounds back.  Actually, another person in another post suggested that I do the following, and it worked:

"Have you tried a Repair Install, Yet?

Configure your computer to start from the CD-ROM drive. For more information about how to do this, refer to your computer's documentation or contact your computer manufacturer. Then insert your Windows XP Setup CD, and restart your computer.

When the Press any key to boot from CD message is displayed on your screen, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD.

Press ENTER when you see the message To setup Windows XP now, and then press ENTER displayed on the Welcome to Setup screen.

Do not choose the option to press R to use the Recovery Console.

In the Windows XP Licensing Agreement, press F8 to agree to the license agreement.

Make sure that your current installation of Windows XP is selected in the box, and then press R to repair Windows XP.

Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup."

I had a few other issues to deal with after I did the above recommendation, but I have all of those fixed now as well.  Thank you All so much for all of the suggestions.  I'm going to split the points as best as I can and close this post.  Again, a big THANK YOU to all of you.

4t9rs
0