Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Group Policy

Posted on 2006-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
what is the easiest way to reset a workstation after removing a GPO from it? I have removed a workstation from folder redirection and yet after running gpupdate /force, it still shows it having the policy attached to it. It has been moved out of that 'redirected group' OU and moved into another OU that doesn't have GPO's
0
Comment
Question by:johnbowden
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16254163
you will need to restart the machines a couple of times i think

run gpresult and see what it registers
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
herbus earned 500 total points
ID: 16254393
You may be forcing the update before AD's actually had a chance to properly establish the change (keeping in mind any replication that may be necessary also)...

I often find that I can force an update after 10-20 minutes and all's fine, but this will vary depending on your environment (replication partners, network size/server load, whatever)...

Cheers,
Herb
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16254401
you can run gpupdate on both DC and Client to speed that up to
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:herbus
ID: 16254415
Yup yup, well said!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16254435
:) just like the sound of my own typing  hehe!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vmaheen
ID: 16255934
I think "Computer Configaration" relatd to GPO will remain . did you move computer acount to new OU ?

after restarting run the following command at command prompt , if any GPO applied ,then it will show

gpresult

it will show detail

Maheen


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vmaheen
ID: 16264789
oh ! Very sorry Jay_Jay  , "gpresult" mention in your first comment , i didn’t see it .
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16265274
thats ok vmaheen, no stress :)
0