?
Solved

VPN Server and Only One NIC

Posted on 2006-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a network that I need to manage remotly. I plan on using PCA on the LAN and getting in with a VPN connection. However, this box only has one nic. Is there a way to configure the RRA for VPN with only one NIC?
0
Comment
Question by:cebrooks03
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16254224
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 16254227
With PC AnyWhere you don't have to use a VPN as it is fairly secure with it's own encryption, but added security is always a good idea. Using a single NIC is no problem at all.
Setting up the VPN is quite straight forward. The basic server and client configurations can be found at the following sites with good detail:
Server 2000 configuration:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/w2k/w2k_vpn/w2k_vpn.htm
Windows XP client configuration:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/xp_vpn.htm
You will also have to configure the router to forward the VPN traffic to the server. This is done by enabling on your router VPN or PPTP pass-through, and also forwarding port 1723 traffic to the server's IP. For details about that see the following link. Click your router make and model # which will take you to another page where you need to click on PPTP forwarding for details specific to your router:
http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/routerindex.htm
The only other thing to remember is the subnet you use at the remote office needs to be different than the server end. For example if you are using 192.168.1.x at the office , the remote should be something like 192.168.2.x

Once this is configured you can then use PC Anywhere or other services similar to how you would on the local network. You will not be able to browse the network unless you have a WINS server installed. Also depending on your network configuration you may have problems connecting to devices by name. Using the IP address is less problematic such as \\192.168.1.111\SharenName. If you want to resolve NetBIOS names we can elaborate on how to "fix" that, if not working properly, but it won't be necessary for PC AnyWhere.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
ID: 16254257
geeze......... I forgot all about IIS. Thanks for reminding me guys. I'll slpit the points. later......... Chris
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16254273
ha i completely forgot that PCA is PC Anywhere and the thing is open right in front of me ***red face***

I agree with Rob VPN isnt a neccesity at all for PCAnywhere

cheers Rob
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16254280
Thanks  cebrooks03.
That has to be one of the faster threads, 16 minutes start to close. <G>.
Have a great day !
--Rob

Hi James (Jay_Jay70), always nice to work together !  :-)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16254293
indeed it is my friend - have a good evening (thinks its evening your time)!

Thanks Cebrooks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
ID: 16254312
You bet ya'll. Have a good one!
0