[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Saving dataset into access

Posted on 2006-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello,
Can someone provide me with a small snipplet to store a dataset into access database?

Thanks,
Godwin
0
Comment
Question by:godwindotnet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cubixSoftware earned 750 total points
ID: 16256148
Hi godwindotnet

I answered another question that although was driven by a need to understand the datagrid, I posted code in order to take data and populate an access database.

This is the link   http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/VB_DOT_NET/Q_21780852.html

Let me know if you want any more info or explanation

HTH :)
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 750 total points
ID: 16258088
I've got a VB.Net module that will do what I think you're after...

It's designed for "archiving" a DataSet to a new Access mdb file... so it contains lots of code for creating the MDB file (if it doesn't exist) and creating the Table (if it doesn't exist).  Then towards the bottom of the code, it actually does the copying of data.  

It uses COM-based ADOX library so it's a bit faster than a "native" .Net solution.

it works like this:

    Copy_dt2MDB(DataTable, "C:\Testing.mdb", False, "Table1")

http://home.hot.rr.com/graye/Temp/dt2mdb.vb
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cubixSoftware
ID: 16309230
...are we done here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:godwindotnet
ID: 16310047
Yeah,there you go..Ive given the points..:)
But I wish you couldve given me a little snipplet for this job.It wouldve been more handy than all that code.
0