?
Solved

Is it possible to catch the print button click event with CrystalReportViewer in Winforms

Posted on 2006-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
2,196 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
I have a CrystalReport viewer set in a winForms based application.
We would like to track the number of times a report gets printed.

For this we need to capture the click of the print button on the toolbar of the reportviewer to verify that the print has actually occured, Is this possible at all?

If yes, how can this be done. Any sample code would be great

Regards,
Amit Acharya
0
Comment
Question by:AmitBAcharya
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16264888
Which viewer?  What code are you using to display the report?

On some viewers it is possible to since there is a CLICK event for the print button.  If that doesn't exist for your viewer then you will need to create your own print button and include the code you need to count the prints.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmitBAcharya
ID: 16265675
I am using the standard Crystal.NET ReportViewer in CR9.1 that comes along with VS.NET 2003
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dylanyee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16265749
AmitBAcharya, if you are using .net and using its CrystalReportViewer, you have to override the CrystalReportViewer class, and override the PrintReport() function. Please let me know if you need further help.

dylan
0