?
Solved

LINUX

Posted on 2006-03-22
9
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,
I want to learn the basic operations of Red Hart linux operating system. I know windows 2000/XP operating systems. It will of great help if anybody guide me step by step instructions. It will of great help to enhance my job profile.
Regards
Sherif
0
Comment
Question by:sherif60
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 16255278
What You mean step-by-step? We will not explain You how to use linux... Maybe You need course?
Anyway, try from http://www.tldp.org/
If You have specific problem, come here back and ask.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16255550
I aggree with ravenpl. It's too complex question. Try to visit training courses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherif60
ID: 16255698
I meant a start guidance from where I can have a idea how I can start. We are having linus server in our company. so I want the basic commands control to check the programs.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VIkasumit
ID: 16256327
Hi,

you question is too long to explain in small textbox here but, just to give you an idea, I think you need a good book and a PC where you can install and use the linux.

See learning a operating system is like learning a car you need to have a car to test drive. First with a expert drive ( courses are for that only) and than use it to make yourself expert.

Try installing Linux on your pc and search for the answers and problem you got while doing so. You will find lot of guide and help manuals for it. Linux has lot of reading manual to learn it and believe me now classes can provide you better guidance than your self reading about linux.

that is how I learn linux, just by reading and using it...

VIkasumit
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ppfoong
ID: 16257804

As long as you have a PC with CDROM, you can start playing around with Linux Live CD, such as Knoppix (http://www.knoppix.org). Knoppix does not need installation and will not affect the OS in your harddisk.

Unlike Windows, there are many desktop environments in Linux, the most popular being KDE and GNOME. The interface is very much alike Windows, with Desktop, Taskbar, Start Menu, etc.

For Linux tutorial, take a look here:
http://www.tutorialguide.net/operating_systems/linux/




0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16258539
Hi,

I would recommend you download Fedora Core 5 :) from

www.fedoraproject.org

Once you have done that I would recommend to surf the www.fedoranews.org website
with tutorials on everything. If you get really stuck post on here :)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wbstech earned 1000 total points
ID: 16258595
I would categorize the process of learning Linux into the following three difficulties: Basic, Intermediate, Advanced.

With learning the basics, everyone really learns the same things. These are as follows:

Installing and initially configuring a Linux machine. - To do this I would just recommend setting up a test machine where possible and try out installing Linux a few times, configuring hardware, seeing what works and what doesn't, Googling the things that don't.

Experience is the best way to learn.

Basic Shell Operations - Here is a good site for learning about this: http://www.er.uqam.ca/nobel/r10735/unixcomm.html#tth_sEc2

This will help you in navigating and doing basic operations using just the shell.

Using the GUI - There are 2 main GUIs for Linux. These are KDE and Gnome. It's really a matter of preference. But I would recommend installing both on your test machine and get accustomed to the way they work, where the menus are and other basic things.

That's pretty much the basics in a nutshell.

As for Intermediate stuff:

BASH Scripting - Allows advanced manipulation of the BASH shell. (Which will be installed as standard). Here's a very good link for this: http://www.tldp.org/LDP/abs/html/

With BASH scripting you will not only learn a valuable language, but you will also begin to learn the workings of the Linux operating system.

Next I would learn how to compile applications from source. Just find some Linux apps that have the source available, download them, read the README or INSTALL doc that will be with it, and take it from there with trial and error.

Then there's the easier way to install things: RPM - Redhat Package Manager. Google is your friend here. And RPMseek.com can provide a wealth of applications for Linux in RPM format.

As for advanced stuff, it's your choice where you go next and what you learn. Here are some options that are good for career prospects:

Programming (C, C++, Python etc.)
Web Server Installation, Configuration and Administration (Look up Apache, DNS, Postfix, Sendmail)

In summary; There are enough tutorials to get you started online, but there are also a lot of good books. Like the SAMS Teach Yourself Linux in 24 Hours and O'Reilly ones.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wbstech
ID: 16258601
And for a variety of Linux distributions, free for download, check out http://www.linuxiso.org.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 16259972
Fedora FAQ ( Frequently Asked Questions )  WEB site ( unnoficial ):
http://www.fedorafaq.org/
Fedora official WEB site : http://fedora.redhat.com/
           user documentation : http://fedora.redhat.com/docs/
           Instalation guide      : http://fedora.redhat.com/docs/fedora-install-guide-en/

RedHat Linux manuals (official) http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/linux/

Besides on-line and electronic books available on Internet , it's good idea to have a books like RedHat/Fedora Bibles
( http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/0764543334/103-3615961-9579847?v=glance&n=283155 )
or Linux Bible (2006) from Cristopher Negus ( my favourite author ) (http://search.barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/results.asp?z=y&cds2Pid=113&ATH=Christopher+Negus
with ( I think) six different Linux distributions on cover DVD for approx. $40 .

good luck
nedvis

0