?
Solved

Exchange 2000 Corrupt File - "Outlook Message Manager (MS Exchange Settings)" reported by Backup Exec

Posted on 2006-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
My Backup Exec 8.6 jobs have recently started to fail with the message:

WARNING: "Steve Jones [steve]?Top of Information Store?Inbox?Outlook Message Manager (MS Exchange Settings) (KEY: A51600C8F846FC42A2DD130CA3AF67E5)" is a corrupt file.
This file cannot verify.
^ ^ ^ ^ ^

The backup job subsequently fails.  Normally, when a message causes this error, I simply delete it and problem solved.  However, this is not a physical message and cannot be deleted.  The "message" cannot be found or restored from any of my Backup Exec catalogs either.

Our server is running Windows 2000 SBS and is fully service packed.

I have had a good search for possible solutions, but nothing has come to light.

Can anyone suggest how we can repair or delete this item?

Many thanks

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:cybernet45
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 16255270
Can u try taking backup using NTBackup!

Thanks
Kunal
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybernet45
ID: 16256236
NTBackup runs through without any exceptions or errors!  However, I do need to keep using BackupExec if possible.  I realise that the backup is running ok with BE, but the error and subsequent failure message is annoying...

Steve
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 16264286
What you are seeing is the consequence of doing a brick level backup. It is basically extracting every email item out of the mailbox and if it gets to a message that it cannot read for some reason, then it falls over.

There is no way of avoiding those messages. Either accept the failures or stop doing brick level backups.
Instead do an information store backup and increase your deleted item retention times. In most cases anything that needs to be restored has usually been deleted recently and can be quickly recovered.

Google for the Ed Crowley never restore method for more information.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybernet45
ID: 16267527
Many thanks Sembee!
0