Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PSEXEC

Posted on 2006-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
3,112 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Can anyone tell me how can I list Directories and files on a remote computer using PSEXEC?

I issue the following commands :

PSEXEC \\remote_computer\ dir c:\

It returns with an error : "The system can not find the file specified"

Dir is a DOS Shell command and built into command.com or OS Shell.

Does PSEXEC retreives/interprets with DOS/Windows Internal commands?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Nirmal Sharma
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:NacMacFeegle
NacMacFeegle earned 200 total points
ID: 16255890
I confused as to why you would want to use psexec to list the files? Could you not use dir \\remote_computer\c$ from a command prompt?
~
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 16256066
I know I can use above commands...I just have an query regarding how PSEXEC interacts with DOS internal commands since they are not created physically but exists logically.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 200 total points
ID: 16256662
Greetings, SystmProg.

Since DIR is an internal command you have to call Command.com and pass it parameters.  Something like this:

PSEXEC \\remote_computer c:\windows\system32\command.com /c dir c:\

Cheers!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 16257631
Well, I'm not sure if that command works or not but it looks like it should work.

BTW: when I run the above command I get the following error:

login failure or bad password.

I have tried using -u user_name and -p password but to no avail.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 16257670
Ok the above command runs without any exit code 0 but doesn't list anything...

It should list Directories of remote computer....I have also tried using > file_name.txt
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Beckham earned 1600 total points
ID: 16258591
The command "psexec \\<remote_computer> cmd.exe /c dir" works for me.  If you're having authentication problems, you should be able to use either the -s flag or -u in combination with -p.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 16265931
Not command.com but CMD.exe.

Thanks for putting me on right track.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 16265939
BTW: I don't have authentication problem. I'm specifying NetBIOS name of computer name. I should put FQDN so that authentication can be handled by Kerberos.

NetBIOS leads to broadcast - sometimes it is able to authenticate and sometimes not.
0