?
Solved

Allocate database file away from MS SQL application Server

Posted on 2006-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
My boss is asking me this question. Can we separate the MS SQL application and the database file into 2 servers? Means, 1 server is hosting the MS SQL Server application, and another one is store the individual database log file and other related files.

Can it be done? how? I have totally no idea!!! Please help
0
Comment
Question by:cwteoh
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ram2098 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16255682
You mean, you want to setup SQL Server on one machine and put database files on another machine. If yes, you cannot do that.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16255684
the application connecting to the sql server database can be on other servers.
this includes the sql server manager, query analyser (sql 2000) resp . the sql server management studio (sql server 2005)

the sql server engine, the databases and hence the database files need to be on 1 server.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16255689
>You mean, you want to setup SQL Server on one machine and put database files on another machine. If yes, you cannot do that.
actually, you can (with a specific startup option), but it's highly disrecommended...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16255962
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 16261362
SAN drives would be a better option, if available.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16318821
I would like to point out that the accepted answer is wrong (as I posted in my second comment):
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;304261

but as already pointed out, this procedure is not recommended at all...
0