?
Solved

Izpack

Posted on 2006-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am using Izpack for creating an installer (http://www.izforge.com/izpack/) . When I try to install from the jar file created by Izpack software, it shows the destinations directory by default as

C:\Program Files\Application

The user can change this but i want to show a different default directory. How to do this...
0
Comment
Question by:Annabelle_s
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 252 total points
ID: 16256098
According to the documentation for izpack;

------------
2.4.6 TargetPanel
    This panel allows the user to select the installation path. It can be customized with the following resources (they are text files containing the path) :

        • TargetPanel.dir.f where f stands for the family (mac, macosx, windows,unix)
        • TargetPanel.dir : the directory name, instead of the software to in-stall name
        • TargetPanel.dir.d where d is a ”dynamic” name, as returned by the JavaTM virtual machine. You should write the name in lower- case and replace the spaces with underscores. For instance, you mightwant a different setting for Solaris and GNU/Linux which are both Unix-like systems. The resources would be TargetPanel.dir.sunos, TargetPanel.dir.linux. You should have a Unix-resource in case it wouldn’t work though.
-------------

http://izforge.com/izpack/izpack-doc.pdf
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:fargo
fargo earned 248 total points
ID: 16256111
Hi,

I am not very much familier with it, but you can very well define a INSTALL_PATH in the xml configuration file for the targets.
Search for this variable and set according to your needs.

BTW, in my opinion, let it be taken according to the OS [default settings].

regards,
fargo
0