?
Solved

"Lost Focus" event on web form text box

Posted on 2006-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,064 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

Is is possible to handle a "lost focus" event on a web form text box in c#?
0
Comment
Question by:EugeneC
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SmithJW
ID: 16256271
apologies... that tutorial is for regular forms.
It is possible however, but i read that you have to capture the exitFocus event of the input box... I will try and track down the page again.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Swapnil Piparia earned 2000 total points
ID: 16256529
Hi SmithJW,

you can do it by following way.

<script language="javascript">
function LFocus()
{
    alert("test");
}
</script>

<asp:textbox id="txttest" onblur ="javascript:LFocus()"></asp:textbox>


Regards,
NetSwap
0
 

Author Comment

by:EugeneC
ID: 16256983
Thank you for that but is there anyway I can hook up the Javascript so I can handle code behind functions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EugeneC
ID: 16270455
Ideally I need to capture the "loose focus" event so that it runs a c# code behind function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EugeneC
ID: 16300015
Could anyone suggest an alternative approach - I need to capture the "loose focus" event on a c# web form
0