?
Solved

Using 'HasFile' to check whether a file exists before uploading

Posted on 2006-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm writing an aspx form which gathers form data and uploads a file from the user's PC
In its simplest implementation, it seems to upload a file even if there is no file to upload!
In the destination directory, I end up with a properly named file with zero size.

To get around this, I'm trying to use the 'HasFile' property described below
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.fileupload.hasfile(VS.80).aspx
(In practice, I'm using an If... Then... statement to check whether there is a file to upload, upload it and add it to a mail message as an attachment.)

However, since adding 'HasFile' to my code, I keep getting the following error message:
Compiler Error Message: BC30456: 'HasFile' is not a member of 'System.Web.UI.HtmlControls.HtmlInputFile'.

I understand the HasFile property is new in .net Framework Version 2.0 but am 99% certain that I have this version of dotNet - I've just downloaded the latest dotnetfx.exe file and ran a repair of my .net Framework installation in which it states it is version 2.0.

ANY IDEAS HOW TO FIX MY CODE SO THIS WORKS AS INTENDED?

----------Sample Code------------

<% @ Import Namespace="System.Data"       %>
<% @ Import Namespace="System.Data.OleDb" %>
<% @ Import Namespace="System.Web.Mail" %>
<% @ Import Namespace="System.Web.UI.WebControls" %>

Sub Button_Click( s As Object, e As EventArgs )
  Dim strDestinationFilePath As string
  Dim strUploadFileExtension As string
  If (inpFileUp.HasFile) Then
   strUploadFileExtension = Mid(inpFileUp.PostedFile.FileName, InStrRev(inpFileUp.PostedFile.FileName, ".") + 1)
   strDestinationFilePath = strPath & strFilename & strUploadFileExtension    'strPath and strFilename are declared/defined eslewhere
   inpFileUp.PostedFile.SaveAs( strUploadFilePath )
  End If
End Sub
...

...
<input id="inpFileUp" type="file" runat="server" />
 <asp:Button
   Text="submit"
   OnClick="Button_Click"
   runat="server" />

----------------------End of sample code----------------
0
Comment
Question by:Beamson
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:GavinMannion
ID: 16257171
You need to have Visual Studio 2005 if you are using this.

If you are using another type of editor then I cannot help :)
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
appari earned 400 total points
ID: 16257287

when are you getting the error?
if at runtime,
check the framework version your IIS server is using, asp.net version 2.0 or 1.1(in IIS properties ASP.Net tab check the version)

if you are getting the error at design time then you may be not using VS 2005 as pointed by GavinMannion
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Beamson
ID: 16257458
Thanks Gavin,

I now understand that having .net version2 installed is not enough (version 1.1 was still selected in the properties you pointed out).
Have now selected version 2 and it works.
0