[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can hard drive function on its back?

Posted on 2006-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a situation where I lost some parts out of my computer case and I have to turn the hard drive over and velcro it to the case so that it can stay fastened to the case.  It was really the only way I could attach it.  Will this cause the hard drive not to function correctly since it is upside down so to speak?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tudorjl
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jupiler78
ID: 16256948
Hi tudorjl,

for what i know, it will function normal

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:maramom
maramom earned 100 total points
ID: 16257041
What you need to be concerned about is vibration more than it's position. Excess vibration can eventually cause the drive to fail. If it's fastened securely, you should have no problem.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 100 total points
ID: 16257055
I have seen drive seated in servers every way you can think of... right side up, on its side, upside down... You should be good as long as the drive is secure... ANY movement or play could make the drive wobble and fall and then you  could potentially have a problem. If you have ever pulled out a hard drive hot or held a running one in your hand and tilted it from side to side you know what I'm talking about.
0