?
Solved

file transfer speed

Posted on 2006-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Could anyone explain why transfer speed is different when I transfer a folder from an WIN2k compter to Linux? It looks faster when transfer the folder backwards.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wenbryan
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 16257626
because windows lies in the speed. ;)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ppfoong
ID: 16257945

File system is different.

FAT or NTFS in Windows is much slower than Ext3 or Reiserfs in Linux.

You can run benchmark to proof the statement above.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wenbryan
ID: 16258461
ppfoong,

You mean NTFS file system is slower in upload them download?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 40 total points
ID: 16258553
It's about win32 tcp stack, it's slower. It's much better in win2k/xp, but in win98 days, on 100mbps network it could utilize only 20mbps (about).
On the other hand, linux always utilized full speed - testing linux to linux file transfer gives 12Mbytes/second on 100mbps.
0