?
Solved

Visual Studio is not recognizing the .Elapsed method

Posted on 2006-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Visual Studio is not recognizing the .Elapsed method for Timer - "Timer1".   Any idea why?

I have a timer named Timer1

When I created the Timer1.. I draged it from the Toolbox under in the Components Tab which uses the timer from System.Timers.Timer (I supossed)....but when i see the properties appears "Timer1 System.Windows.Forms.Timer "..... i'm trying to create a windows service!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:marianatagliaferro
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 672 total points
ID: 16257744
There are 3 different types of timers, which one do you need, and which one do you have?

Bob
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 664 total points
ID: 16257829
Elapsed is an Event not a Method.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 664 total points
ID: 16257870
Yeah, the "drag and drop" feature of the IDE for components is really designed for windows form applications.   It will make the assumption that you're coding a WinForm app and add the System.Windows.Forms underpinning.

So don't do that! :)

Instead you should "manually" create the timer in code.   It's not at all difficult.... you just instantiate a Timer class.   As TheLearnedOne has pointed out, there are 3 Timer classes, (System.Threading.Timer, System.Timers.Timer, and System.WIndows.Forms.Timer).   More than likely the the one you want is System.Timers, since it has the .Elapsed event (not method!).

Something like:

Dim Timer1 as New System.Timers.Timer

           

0
 

Author Comment

by:marianatagliaferro
ID: 16269328
Thank you...!!!!!
0