[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Free program similar to sniffer?

Posted on 2006-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Please provide some alternatives to sniffer, not interested in Ethereal... need to diagnose what I believe may be a packet storm.
0
Comment
Question by:winstarman
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simko
ID: 16258035

tcpdump, but it is quite the same as ethereal. What do you understand under packet storms???
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LindyMoff
ID: 16258294
If you want to perform monitoring and reporting, consider purchasing an IDS appliance or building an IDS from open source (www.snort.org).  I would otherwise think that Ethereal is an appropriate tool for packet analysis.

Simko is right in that ethereal uses tcpdump (libpcap) and provides analysis on top of that.

If you want better feedback, consider providing more details about your environment and tell us why Ethereal isn't an appropriate tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winstarman
ID: 16258340
I have a network consisting of half a dozen Baystack 460 POE switches, occasionally for no reason the network "locks up" and all the the activity lights on the baystacks go solid.... when they are all solid some network resources become unavailable (exchange for example) and ping times to some of the servers time out.

Our network has two Vlans... 192.168.11.1/24 for data and 192.168.12.1/24 for voice

When this lockup occurs all the phones continue to work fine but the data side sees the issues I described above...

The problem is frustrating the crap out of me and I've never dealt with anything like this before.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LindyMoff
ID: 16258983
Interesting problem.  Have you logged into the switches and checked their system logs?  Your switches support logging, so you should be able to get information directly from them without additional tools as a starting point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winstarman
ID: 16259006
Don't know how to look at the logs....
0
 

Author Comment

by:winstarman
ID: 16259070
Correction... found the logs but nothing useful as far as I can tell...

1         0D: 0H: 1M:51S        Informational        Cold Start Trap
2       0D: 0H: 1M:51S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
3       0D: 0H: 1M:51S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
4       0D: 0H: 1M:51S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
5       0D: 0H: 1M:51S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
6       0D: 0H: 1M:51S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
7       0D: 0H: 1M:51S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
8       0D: 0H: 1M:51S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
9       0D: 0H: 1M:51S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
10       0D: 0H: 1M:51S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
11       0D: 0H: 1M:51S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
12       0D: 0H: 1M:51S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 2
13       0D: 0H: 1M:53S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 3
14       0D: 0H: 1M:54S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 4
15       0D: 0H: 1M:56S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 5
16       0D: 0H: 1M:59S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 8
17       0D: 0H: 2M: 1S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 9
18       0D: 0H: 2M: 2S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 10
19       0D: 0H: 2M: 4S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
20       0D: 0H: 2M: 5S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 12
21       0D: 0H: 2M: 7S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 13
22       0D: 0H: 2M: 9S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 15
23       0D: 0H: 2M:12S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 17
24       0D: 0H: 2M:13S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 18
25       0D: 0H: 2M:15S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 19
26       0D: 0H: 2M:16S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 20
27       0D: 0H: 2M:22S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 25
28       0D: 0H: 3M:38S       Informational       Trap: bsnConfigurationSavedToNvram
29       0D: 0H:10M:25S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 23
30       0D: 0H:10M:27S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 24
31       0D: 0H:11M: 0S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 23
32       0D: 0H:11M: 2S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 24
33       0D: 0H:11M:33S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 23
34       0D: 0H:12M:32S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 23
35       0D: 0H:21M:50S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 24
36       0D: 0H:21M:55S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 23
37       0D: 0H:30M:29S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 24
38       0D: 0H:30M:35S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 23
39       0D: 0H:38M: 3S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 24
40       0D:11H:55M: 5S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 10
41       0D:11H:55M: 6S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
42       0D:11H:55M: 8S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
43       0D:12H: 2M:20S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
44       0D:12H: 2M:22S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
45       0D:13H: 4M:35S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 3
46       0D:13H: 4M:45S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
47       0D:13H: 4M:46S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
48       0D:13H: 4M:48S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
49       0D:13H: 4M:55S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 3
50       0D:13H: 4M:58S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 3
51       0D:13H: 5M:47S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 3
52       0D:13H: 7M:17S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 3
53       0D:13H:16M: 2S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 21
54       0D:13H:16M:15S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 21
55       0D:13H:29M:31S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 14
56       0D:13H:30M:36S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 13
57       0D:13H:30M:37S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
58       0D:13H:30M:39S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
59       0D:13H:31M: 5S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
60       0D:13H:31M: 5S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 16
61       0D:13H:31M:10S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 16
62       0D:13H:31M:11S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
63       0D:13H:31M:13S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
64       0D:13H:32M:30S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
65       0D:13H:32M:32S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 21
66       0D:13H:32M:55S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 14
67       0D:15H:13M:45S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 8
68       0D:15H:13M:46S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
69       0D:15H:13M:47S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
70       0D:18H:57M:36S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 21
71       0D:18H:57M:39S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 21
72       0D:19H:15M:15S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 3
73       0D:19H:49M:49S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 3
74       0D:20H:29M: 8S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
75       0D:20H:29M:10S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
76       0D:20H:48M: 7S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
77       0D:20H:48M: 8S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
78       0D:21H:42M:19S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
79       0D:21H:42M:21S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
80       0D:23H:31M:46S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
81       0D:23H:31M:48S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
82       0D:23H:39M: 7S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
83       0D:23H:39M: 8S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
84       1D: 2H:32M:31S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
85       1D: 2H:32M:33S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
86       1D: 5H:31M:17S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
87       1D: 5H:31M:18S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
88       1D: 8H:32M:32S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
89       1D: 8H:32M:34S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
90       1D:12H:31M:50S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 19
91       1D:12H:31M:51S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
92       1D:12H:31M:53S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
93       1D:12H:31M:59S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
94       1D:12H:32M: 0S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 19
95       1D:13H:49M:52S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 14
96       1D:13H:52M:46S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 14
97       1D:16H:31M:36S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 20
98       1D:16H:31M:38S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 20
99       1D:16H:32M:41S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 20
100       1D:16H:32M:43S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 20
101       1D:20H:26M:11S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
102       1D:20H:26M:13S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
103       1D:20H:43M:10S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
104       1D:20H:43M:12S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
105       1D:20H:47M:56S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
106       1D:20H:47M:58S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
107       1D:22H: 5M:53S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
108       1D:22H: 5M:54S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
109       1D:23H:28M:46S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
110       1D:23H:28M:48S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
111       2D: 2H:29M:48S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
112       2D: 2H:29M:49S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
113       2D: 5H:28M:48S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
114       2D: 5H:28M:50S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
115       2D: 8H:29M:48S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
116       2D: 8H:29M:50S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
117       2D:11H:28M:49S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
118       2D:11H:28M:50S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
119       2D:14H:28M:25S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
120       2D:14H:28M:27S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
121       2D:17H:28M:25S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
122       2D:17H:28M:27S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
123       2D:20H:29M:41S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
124       2D:20H:29M:42S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
125       2D:23H:28M:26S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
126       2D:23H:28M:28S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
127       3D: 2H:28M:26S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
128       3D: 2H:28M:28S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
129       3D: 5H:28M:27S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
130       3D: 5H:28M:28S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
131       3D: 8H:29M:42S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
132       3D: 8H:29M:44S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
133       3D:11H:28M:27S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
134       3D:11H:28M:29S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
135       3D:14H:28M:28S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
136       3D:14H:28M:29S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
137       3D:17H:29M:43S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
138       3D:17H:29M:45S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
139       3D:20H:28M:28S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
140       3D:20H:28M:30S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
141       3D:23H:28M:29S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
142       3D:23H:28M:30S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
143       4D: 2H:28M:29S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
144       4D: 2H:28M:31S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
145       4D: 2H:36M:19S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
146       4D: 2H:36M:21S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
147       4D: 5H:28M:30S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
148       4D: 5H:28M:32S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
149       4D: 8H:29M:46S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
150       4D: 8H:29M:47S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
151       4D:11H:28M:31S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
152       4D:11H:28M:32S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
153       4D:17H: 0M:11S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 19
154       4D:17H: 0M:12S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
155       4D:17H: 0M:38S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
156       4D:17H: 0M:39S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 19
157       4D:19H:34M:40S       Informational       Trap: bsnConfigurationSavedToNvram
158       4D:20H:24M:38S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
159       4D:20H:24M:40S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
160       4D:20H:56M: 7S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
161       4D:20H:56M: 8S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
162       4D:20H:59M: 7S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
163       4D:20H:59M: 8S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
164       4D:21H:16M:20S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 25
165       4D:21H:16M:23S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 25
166       4D:21H:38M: 8S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 25
167       4D:21H:38M:12S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 25
168       4D:21H:41M:56S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
169       4D:21H:41M:57S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
170       4D:23H:26M:54S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
171       4D:23H:26M:55S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
172       4D:23H:34M:30S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
173       4D:23H:34M:32S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
174       5D: 2H:34M:27S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
175       5D: 2H:34M:29S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
176       5D: 5H:34M:27S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
177       5D: 5H:34M:29S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
178       5D: 8H:36M:13S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
179       5D: 8H:36M:15S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
180       5D: 8H:39M: 3S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
181       5D: 8H:39M: 4S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
182       5D:11H:34M:58S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
183       5D:11H:35M: 0S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
184       5D:14H: 8M: 8S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
185       5D:14H: 8M:10S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
186       5D:14H:44M:22S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 11
187       5D:14H:44M:24S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 11
188       5D:15H:37M:26S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 20
189       5D:15H:37M:28S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 20
190       5D:15H:38M:42S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 20
191       5D:15H:38M:44S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 20
192       5D:15H:39M: 4S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 20
193       5D:15H:39M: 7S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 20
194       5D:20H:14M: 6S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 25
195       5D:20H:14M: 8S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 25
196       5D:20H:16M:24S       Informational       Link Down Trap for Port: 2
197       5D:20H:16M:24S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
198       5D:20H:16M:25S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
199       5D:20H:16M:50S       Informational       Enterprise Specific Trap
200       5D:20H:16M:52S       Informational       Link Up Trap for Port: 2
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
LindyMoff earned 2000 total points
ID: 16259197
Everything's under the "informational" category.  That means according to the logs, there weren't "critical" or "serious" errors detected on the switch.  Here's the userguide for administering your switch, where I'm grabbing this info from:
http://www116.nortelnetworks.com/docs/bvdoc/baystack/doc_pdf/3.6/217107-A.pdf

Perhaps you can use the RMON facility on the switch to see if you're getting a high collision count on some ethernet segment (that would explain dropped packets).  Or, use port mirroring and seriously consider doing some analysis with something like Ethereal.
0