?
Solved

Intelligent Text Boxes (like in Answers.com)

Posted on 2006-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Does anyone know of any publicly available Java code that will allow a User to type one or two letters into a text-box, and then see all items from a list that start with those letters appear in a "floating" box?

For instance if the list is as follows "cat, car, dog, ear"
and the user types 'C' in the text box then he will see the following:

_____________________
|C                                |
-----------------------------
    |Cat   |
    |Car   |
    --------


   

0
Comment
Question by:gordontm
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 600 total points
ID: 16258309
For a JComboBox you have this: http://www.orbital-computer.de/JComboBox
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 16260719
Please check out this Link below i think it will be real helpful to you Bye.

http://www.java2s.com/Code/Java/Swing-JFC/ComboBox.htm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16266939
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gordontm
ID: 16268613
Thank you all for your comments.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 16268663
Thanx 4 axxepting
0