?
Solved

Create JNLP

Posted on 2006-03-22
20
Medium Priority
?
1,630 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
How to do the above?  

I've got my JAR file and i was advised to distribute my JAR using Java Web Start.  
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
  • 10
  • 8
  • 2
20 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 280 total points
ID: 16258330
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 16258439
Anything easier to follow?

Alot of reading in that - havnt much time on my hands...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Javatm earned 1720 total points
ID: 16258581
Here's mine customized it with your own :

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<!-- JNLP File for SwingSet2 Demo Application -->
<jnlp spec="1.5+"codebase="http://www.myjavaserver.com/~jmsoan/cube-j/" href="CubeJ.jnlp">
  <information>
    <title>Cube-J Java IDE</title>
    <vendor>By : Jan Michael Soan</vendor>
    <homepage href="docs/help.html"/>
    <description>CubeJ Demo Application</description>
    <description kind="short">A demo of the capabilities
    of CubeJ Java IDE.</description>
    <offline-allowed/>
  </information>
  <security>
      <all-permissions/>
  </security>
  <resources>
    <j2se version="1.2+" java-vm-args="-esa -Xnoclassgc"/>
    <jar href="CubeJ.jar"/>
  </resources>
  <application-desc main-class="com.soan.jm.JRunProperty"/>
</jnlp>
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 16258614
i dont understand - your giving me this xml type file but what do i do with it?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Javatm
Javatm earned 1720 total points
ID: 16258623
Here's how you validate the Jar Application that you will use for your JNLP :

Creating a Key:
c:\javac\javac\bin\keytool -genkey -keystore passKey -alias YourAlias

Verifying a Key:
c:\javac\javac\bin\keytool -list -keystore passKey

Creating a Jar File:
c:\javac\javac\bin\jar -cvfm Your.jar Manifest.MF com/*.* icons/*.*

Signing a Jar File:
c:\javac\javac\bin\jarsigner -keystore myKeystore Your.jar YourAlias

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 16258633
> i dont understand - your giving me this xml type file but what do i do with it?
That's the entire JNLP file demo that you can customize for your webstart ;)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Javatm
Javatm earned 1720 total points
ID: 16258660
1. 1st you have to create a JNLP file.
2. You have to create a Key.
3. You have to create your Jar for your Application.
4. You have to sign your Jar using your key.
5. You can now deploy it over the web and call your JNLP like :
<a href="CubeJ.jnlp">click here</a>
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 16258685
but in order for the user to call myapp.jnlp, they need JRE installed first right?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 16258690
Yes
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 16258695
If they dont have java it will tell them and that should let them know that they need to use one.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 16258701
OK

i'll give it ago and if i get into problem i'll get back to you, otherwise i'll be accepting your solution...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 16258728
ok thanks ;)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 16258754
what do i call the xml file? whats its extension?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Javatm
Javatm earned 1720 total points
ID: 16258800
Simple as YourFile.jnlp
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 16258886
cheers guys!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 16258891
Thanks for accepting glad I could help ;)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 16258903
Thanx 4 axxepting
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 16259442
should it take long to start?

look here:

http://www.seandelaney.co.uk/javawebstart/pocketcalculator/readme.html

try it...

its been on checking latest version for about 5 mins now...

and when i try yours (Cube-J) its done in about 1min....

p.s did you create Cube-J?

here is my pocketcalculator.jnlp file:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<!-- JNLP File for PocketCalculator Application -->
<jnlp spec="1.5+" codebase="http://www.seandelaney.co.uk/javawebstart/pocketcalculator/" href="PocketCalculator.jnlp">
      <information>
            <title>Pocket Calculator</title>
            <vendor>Sean Delaney</vendor>
            <homepage href="etc/help.html" />
            <description>Java Web Start Pocket Calculator Application</description>
            <description kind="short">A Pocket Calculator that supports floating point calculations for the basic operations addition, subtraction, multiplication and division.</description>
            <icon href="etc/logo.png"/>
            <offline-allowed />
            <shortcut online="false">
                  <desktop></desktop>
                  <menu submenu="Sean Delaney"></menu>
            </shortcut>
      </information>
      <security>
            <all-permissions />
      </security>
      <resources>
            <j2se version="1.4.2+" />
            <jar href="sPocketCalculatorApp.jar" />
      </resources>
      <application-desc main-class="u0207372.gui.PCStandalone" />
</jnlp>
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 16259469
oops its just started now... asking me if i want desktop icons...

think I didnt have the latest JRE... so i was updating it for me...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 16262186
> p.s did you create Cube-J?
Yap I created it and the site itself ;)
0