[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook returns e-mail when I send e-mail to an AOL account saying Your message could not be delivered for 6.0 hours.

Posted on 2006-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I use outlook 2000 on a windows xp home pc. For some days I get a return when I send an e-mail to an AOL address saying:

Your message could not be delivered for 6.0 hours.
It will be retried until it is 5.0 days old

The e-mail addresses worked before. Any clue what that is?
0
Comment
Question by:GeorgJezersek
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 450 total points
ID: 16258607
Greetings, GeorgJezersek !

Check if the recipient's
email address is correct,
mailbox is full,
AOL is having trouble,
or if AOL is blocking your domain (blocking your email address).

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 300 total points
ID: 16267677
Hi,

It is a Delay Notification.

You send the email. The email gets to the server (through your ISP, if the machine connects via dial up or adsl etc,) The server tries to communicate with the other server to send the message through. For all the reasons that War1 had mentioned this will happen.

The server is letting you know that the message had not gone but will be sent or will try to send during the next few days.

good luck,

Upul
0