?
Solved

Exchange traffic

Posted on 2006-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Is there a way to see how many emails come and go in a day through our Exchange server? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Macpherson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 1400 total points
ID: 16259677
if you have message tracking enabled you can use the ms tool MTL-analyzer  or get 3rd part tools such as GFI mailessentials .. www.gfi.com/mes  and this gives you reports by users / address / domain... you can trial it for 30 days free
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 600 total points
ID: 16264455
Turn on message tracking.
Then you use those logs.

There are loads of these tools starting to appear.
The best one is Quest Message Stats.
If you have Microsoft MOM then they have a plugin for that.

If you have MS Access Skills then you can use a tool to import to the logs.
http://www.promodag.com/products/storelog/description.aspx

There is also a tool from another Exchange MVP.
http://www.outlookexchange.com/articles/glenscales/mtrackrs.asp

Then there is another one, still in Beta which looks interesting. http://www.mechanicalminds.com/software/ela/

The only problem with Message Tracking and third party tools is that it isn't real time because of the way Exchange locks the files. If you want to know what is happening now, you will have to use perfmon.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 16304741
I tried Quest Message Stats and when I install it tells me that that is not my SQL 2000 server. Of course not, that is the Exchange Server, I have another one that is my SQL server. Because of that it does not let me continue, I tried Custom but I get the same thing, any thoughts? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16306065
I think Quest have an MSDE download that you can get from them. That will be ready customised for use with their products.

I am also sure that they don't recommend that it is installed on to your Exchange server. I have run it on my workstation when I have evaluated it in the past. As SQL doesn't install on Windows XP, it must have been an MSDE or Access database that has been used.

Simon.
0