[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

isql Unexpected EOF from SQL server

Posted on 2006-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,540 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi experts!

I'm running following command:
isql /Q "exec mydb.dbo.myProc" /d mydb /E /p /r /S servername

throws following error:

Unexpected EOF from SQL Server. General network error. Check your documentation.
Net-Library error 10054: ConnectionCheckForData (CheckforData()).
DB-Library: DBPROCESS is dead or not enabled.
DB-Library: DBPROCESS is dead or not enabled.
DB-Library: DBPROCESS is dead or not enabled.
DB-Library: DBPROCESS is dead or not enabled.


The stored procedure only executes inserts.
Did anyone encounter such problem? Do you know what can be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:VovinE
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Sirees earned 1500 total points
ID: 16258874
Can you look at the Error Logs and see if you can find more information?

EOF usually points to a BCP error
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 16259050
check your 'servername' - what sql server Service pack (also post version\edition )do you have?

Also on the sql server check sql server 'Server Network Utility'
to see what network protocols are enabled...

Post result

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 16259098
try to run
DBCC CHECKDB for your 'mydb' database

also try to user osql instead of the isql..
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 16259192
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:VovinE
ID: 16271771
It seems that transaction log was full.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 16273937
if "It seems that transaction log was full" you will see sql errors log - alerts
otherwice - DBCC DBREindex or maybe in your case  you had Sql server maint optimization plan running.
0