[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

The button for "Today" in Calendar does not work.

Posted on 2006-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
In other words, If I go to Calendar in Outlook2003, and I click on week view, day view, month view, it works as expected. I don't have a "Today View", the summary view from Outlook. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Montoya
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 16259023
Outlook is fully patched and all SPs have been installed.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 16259144
Greetings, Iammontoya !

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook and a fresh outcmd.dat file will be recreated.

2. Register an important Outlook file. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL

3. Disable Outlook Addins.  With Outlook close, do a search for and rename extend.dat file.

4. Start Outlook in Safe Mode.  Go to Start > Run and type

"c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Outlook.exe" /safe

Your path to Outlook.exe may be a little different.

5. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

6. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

7. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291614

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 500 total points
ID: 16267592
Hi,

In outlook calendar the button "today" means that the selection will show the portion relevent to the current date.

For example if you are refering the 31 (day) month view and refer the 5th of September 2006, and then click TODAY the screen will show you the current month (since it is 31 view) and you will see the 23rd highlighted in blue.

If you need to see all details that relate to the current day, click Personal Folders under all email folders. If you want to see this screen each time you open Outlook, on the Outlook Today screen > Right hand side you get a Customize Outlook Today. Click it and there will be an option to select this.

Hope this helps.

Upul
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16294256
lammontoya,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0