[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NEWBIE: Eclipse jar not "jarred"

Posted on 2006-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Dear Eclipse Experts,

I have several projects each incorporating a package.  When I use the "Export" utility (exactly the same way) to create jars and move them to another directory, some of the resulting jars are showing up with "jar" symbol which I can then look inside.  Others are showing up in the "text file" symbol, which I cannot look inside.  What's worse, one of those "text file" jars is not recognized when I try to import it elsewhere.

I'm a newbie at all this.  Any clues to what I'm doing wrong here?

Thanks,
BrianMc1958
0
Comment
Question by:BrianMc1958
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
ID: 16259248
Addendum: When I do the "Export" it says it finished with warnings.  When I look at the warnings, they are all simple "this variable was not used" warning.  Everything compiles OK.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Manikandan Thiagarajan earned 1000 total points
ID: 16259640
>>this variable was not used

that means you are not using that variable in your program
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
ID: 16259856
I understand that.  I was just mentioning the warnings in case it might have a bearing on my larger problem.  The main problem is that other projects aren't recognizing some of my jars, and I don't know why.  I'm just guessing it might be the warnings.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:radarsh
ID: 16260600
Hi BrianMc1958,

Those that are shown with the "jar" symbol will be on your buildpath.
Others simply aren't in the buildpath.

You can get the Jar symbol by putting any jar in the build path.
Go to Project Properties, select Java Build Path, go to libraries tab,
Select add jars and select and add your jar.

Once you click ok, you should be seeing your "JAR".

And don't worry about the not used warning. It will do no harm. It's only a way
eclipse uses to make sure you write clean code.
________
radarsh
0