?
Solved

online calendar

Posted on 2006-03-22
11
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,
We are running a website that requires to have an online calendar application where we can enter the upcoming events and it can viewed by our clients. We do not want to reinvent the wheel and looking for a package or a project that might have implemented this.
 
Basic funtionality would require
 - Adding new events based on date and viewing the various months forward
 - similar to MS outlook Calendar preferable

It has to be in java

Thanks
RC
0
Comment
Question by:royalcyber
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:royalcyber
ID: 16259798
this is too complicated I need something simple in java
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Manikandan Thiagarajan earned 672 total points
ID: 16259927
http://my.execpc.com/~mikeber/calendar.html

this link could be help you
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
Siva Prasanna Kumar earned 664 total points
ID: 16260139
http://www.java2s.com/Code/Java/Swing-Components/Calendar.htm

here is the Best link which has many diffrenet calenders definetly they will be helpful.

Thanks.
Bye.
0
 

Author Comment

by:royalcyber
ID: 16260808
but I also need to add

1) events

2) tasks

to a calendar

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16266596
These are open-source:

my.execpc.com/~mikeber/calendar.html

www.extropia.com/applications.html 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 16271879
http://www.calendarix.com/index.php

check out this link.

Bye.
0
 

Author Comment

by:royalcyber
ID: 16271966
it is in php ; i need it in jsp
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 664 total points
ID: 16278415
You don't really need JSP for it, you can do it in Java-script and it will work for all web-applications that you write (be it JSP or PHP):

http://www.dynarch.com/projects/calendar/

http://www.softcomplex.com/products/tigra_calendar/
0