?
Solved

FTP access denied

Posted on 2006-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
i configure a ftp server on windows server 2003, if i copy a file from c: to the folder inetpub\ftproot  direct from the server, i can see the file in  ftp://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
but if i try to deleted or copy in my explorer ftp://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx  i got  FTP FOLDER ERROR detail,
200 TYPE SET TO I
227 entering passive mode (server_adress, 17, 118)
550 files_name  Access is denied

in  IIS i set the permission to that user to do everything, if i check in permission last tab he got all the right, but keep havinf this error message

what i am missing or do wrong??

thanks

sly
0
Comment
Question by:adminsly
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 16259898
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:csk_73
ID: 16259934
Hi adminsly,

have you assigned file system permissions on the folder?

Hope this helps!

Cesc
0
 

Author Comment

by:adminsly
ID: 16260271
never heard of isolation, the setup is by default, i only try to change user login i remove the anonymous.
firewal of windows server install

csk73 yes permission are assigne and verified

any other ideas ?


0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Beckham earned 150 total points
ID: 16260765
Have you changed the FTP site directory to Read and Write (right-click the FTP site, "Home Directory" tab, check "Write")?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adminsly
ID: 16261939
jebeck   that was my problem,  as soon as a check write  i could copy in it.
you came just 1hr late but you have the solution.

thanks

sly
0