?
Solved

Difference between Cisco Hybrid and Cisco Native software

Posted on 2006-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,873 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Experts please  explain me the  is the difference between Cisco Hybrid and Cisco Native Software.  .Why do we call Cat OS as Cisco Hybrid.There was an article  saying Cat OS is no more uesd.I am preparing for my CCNA
and also what cisco model  families supports both ?
0
Comment
Question by:anumit
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 16261965
In Hybrid mode, CatOS runs the layer 2 portion (Supervisor Engine) and IOS runs the layer 3 part (Route Processor). In Native mode, the IOS runs everything.

CatOS is short for Catalyst Operating System.

CatOS is no longer being tested on any CCNP exams.

The 6000 series can be run in native or hybrid mode.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 16262766
The models that support both are the 6500s and some of the 4500 switches. Cat OS may not be on the exam anymore, but it is definitely still used extensively out in the world.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
fullerms earned 100 total points
ID: 16264394
In Cat OS there is a clear distinction between the Layer 2 and Layer 3 functions of the switch. Makes it much easier to secure and work with. But CatOs is much more difficult to understand, and I beleive that it is at the end of its life span.

IOS on the other hand has a common look and feel across devices and platforms.  As commented above, the Catalyst 65xx / 45xx switches support both modes.

Hope this helps.
0