Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remove DC from AD

Posted on 2006-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello Experts,
I have a DC that was removed over a year ago and did not have DCPROMO run.  How can I delete this DC from AD?  Again, the DC is no longer available on the network.

Thanks,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:pwtucker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16268904
Never tried but:
How to remove data in Active Directory after an unsuccessful domain controller demotion
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pwtucker
ID: 16269083
I have tried this solution, but unless I am missing something this solution is looking for the server to still be on the network.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Zadkin earned 1500 total points
ID: 16270656
"Procedure 1: Windows Server 2003 SP1 only"  makes no mention of the original DC, only AD references to it.
On Safar (account needed) there is the AD cookbook :  Recipe 3.6. Removing an Unsuccessfully Demoted Domain Controller.  It looks similar
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16284219
I think this explains it a bit better, but it's the same thing:  http://www.petri.co.il/fix_unsuccessful_demotion.htm

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0