[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PIX firewall and CheckPoint

Posted on 2006-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am new to firewall concept.Can anyone explain me how does the Administration of a PIX Firewall differ from a Checkpoint firewall?
0
Comment
Question by:anumit
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dluetke earned 150 total points
ID: 16261485
Hi,
there are many differences between these two firewalls, but I will try... leftside is Checkpoint, rightside PIX

Rules are configured by GUI <-> Command line, TXT configuration of rules
"Just configure a rule" <-> Find the correct inbound interface for a rule and configure the rule to that interface
FW Log searchable with GUI <-> FW Logs are send to SYSLOG, search by "grep", etc.
Runs under different OSes (Linux, Windows) <-> Runs under Cisco's PIX OS
Seperate management system with rulesbases and logs, etc. <-> Every thing is contained on the PIX.

.... and there are many other things!

Let me tell you my experience (responsible for 10 PIX devices and 20 Checkpoint FWs on Provider-1)

If you expect to have a somewhat small firewall infrastructure, e.g. 1-2 Firewalls with each of 2-4 Interface and say up to 30  firewall rules, which where - in addition - mostly implemented in a static way (so that they don't change often), then I would say, the PIX is your friend!

If you have more firewalls with more interfaces, then on the PIX firewall the number of rules can - and often will - rise to a level, where an easy and simple manageability of the rulebase is not give anymore. If there are also often changes to the firewall rules, go on and take Checkpoint on Secureplattform. In this case you will save much time.

Just me 2c ...

Cheers, Dirk



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dbardbar
ID: 16266051
dluetke -

I've had some experience with Cisco routers and switchs, but no experience at all with PIX. I do not intend to open a flame war (FiReWaLL-1 RuLeZ!!!111), but I'm very intersted in hearing your opinion, as a guy who has experience with both systems, in what areas PIX is superiour to FW-1.

Price? Reliability? Performance? Security? Ease of use?
0