[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Creating a Table with different columns and rows

Posted on 2006-03-22
9
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello there !!

I need to create a table that looks exactly or almost the same as the one here:

www.aml.com.mx/staff.php

The thing is that I need to create this page but in text instead of using images. How can I create it?

Please is urgent.
If you give me the code and steps, I'll give you 500 points instead of 250
0
Comment
Question by:Mighty_Ed
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 16261640
Rather than giving you code straight out.. here's a relatively simple example of what you're looking for. It's basic HTML code.. you may want to look into it further.

<table border="0"  cellspacing="0" width="100%">
<tr>
  <td colspan="3" bgcolor="#EDE1E0">Title</td>
</tr>
<tr>
  <td>Name1<br>Name2</td>
  <td>Name3<br>Name4</td>
  <td>Name5</td>
</tr>
</table>
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nepostojeci_email earned 2000 total points
ID: 16262172
this is the best I could do, but the fonts they were using in those images
are not one of standard fonts (I've checked with the simple OCR utility
that has scanned all of my fonts for easier recognition, and none of the
fonts matched)

here is the code:



<HTML>

<HEAD>
      <STYLE>
            .table_caption {
                  color: #BAB0AA;
                  font-size: 28px;
                  font-weight:bold;
                  height: 50;
            }
            .cell_caption {
                  color: #FF7200;
                  font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
                  font-size: 14px;
                  font-weight: bold;
            }
            .cell_text {
                  color: #FF7200;
                  font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
                  font-size: 11px;
            }
            .cell_mark {
                  color: #BAB0AA;
                  font-size: 12px;
            }
      </STYLE>
</HEAD>

<BODY>
<TABLE cellspacing=0 width=450>
      <TR>
            <TD colspan=6 class="table_caption"><b>Professional Staff</b></TD>
      </TR>

      <TR class="cell_caption">
            <TD colspan=6 bgcolor="#F3EFEE">Partners</TD>
      </TR>
      <TR bgcolor="#F3EFEE" class="cell_text">
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>Roberto Arochi</TD>
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>Maria Teresa Eljure</TD>
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>Mike Margain</TD>
      </TR>
      <TR bgcolor="#F3EFEE" class="cell_text">
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>Hedwig Lindner</TD>
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>Jorge Mier y Concha</TD>
            <TD></TD>
            <TD></TD>
      </TR>

      <TR class="cell_caption">
            <TD colspan=6 bgcolor=white>Associates</TD>
      </TR>
      <TR bgcolor=white class="cell_text">
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>Adriana Lastiri</TD>
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>Claudia Arrache</TD>
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>Karl Tessmann</TD>
      </TR>
      <TR bgcolor=white class="cell_text">
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>Aldo de Landa</TD>
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>Francisco Capetillo</TD>
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>Nahanny Canal</TD>
      </TR>
      <TR bgcolor=white class="cell_text">
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>Alfredo Medina</TD>
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>Francisco Garza</TD>
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>Ricardo Sanguino</TD>
      </TR>
      <TR bgcolor=white class="cell_text">
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>Beatriz Martinez</TD>
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>John Murphy</TD>
            <TD></TD>
            <TD></TD>
      </TR>

      <TR class="cell_caption">
            <TD colspan=6 bgcolor="#F3EFEE">Associates</TD>
      </TR>
      <TR bgcolor="#F3EFEE" class="cell_text">
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>Alejandro Mendiola</TD>
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>Inti Alva</TD>
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>Jorge Gomez</TD>
      </TR>
      <TR bgcolor="#F3EFEE" class="cell_text">
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>Andres Aguilar</TD>
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>Joel Gomez</TD>
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>Manuel Morante</TD>
      </TR>
      <TR bgcolor="#F3EFEE" class="cell_text">
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>Diana Martinez</TD>
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>Juan Carlos Reyes</TD>
            <TD></TD>
            <TD></TD>
      </TR>

      <TR class="cell_caption">
            <TD colspan=6 bgcolor=white>Technical Proffesionals</TD>
      </TR>
      <TR bgcolor=white class="cell_text">
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>Georgina Pimentel</TD>
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>Juan Rodrigo Pimentel</TD>
            <TD></TD>
            <TD></TD>
      </TR>

      <TR class="cell_caption">
            <TD colspan=6 bgcolor="#F3EFEE">Paraproffesionals</TD>
      </TR>
      <TR bgcolor="#F3EFEE" class="cell_text">
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>Paralegals</TD>
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>Law Clerks</TD>
            <TD></TD>
            <TD></TD>
      </TR>

      <TR class="cell_caption">
            <TD colspan=6 bgcolor=white>Support Personnel</TD>
      </TR>
      <TR bgcolor=white class="cell_text">
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>Office Administration</TD>
            <TD class="cell_mark">&gt;&gt;</TD>
            <TD>Administrative Assistants</TD>
            <TD></TD>
            <TD></TD>
      </TR>

</TABLE>
</BODY>

</HTML>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mighty_Ed
ID: 16262573
How can I make the names to be a link to another page?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nepostojeci_email
nepostojeci_email earned 2000 total points
ID: 16263124
instead
<TD>Georgina Pimentel</TD>

write
<TD><A href="http://link_to_other_page/page.html">Georgina Pimentel</A></TD>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mighty_Ed
ID: 16263210
thanks for your help guys
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nepostojeci_email
ID: 16263236
This will make your links blue (underline). If you want to avoid it, change:

      .cell_text {
           color: #FF7200;
           font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
           font-size: 11px;
      }

into:

    .cell_text, .cell_text a, cell_text a:visited {
      color: #FF7200;
      font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
      font-size: 11px;
      text-decoration: none;
    }
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mighty_Ed
ID: 16263250
Just one more question, The link is underlined and the color set to blue. How can I make the text to link exactly how it was before?
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mighty_Ed
ID: 16263263
thanks again !!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nepostojeci_email
ID: 16266833
;)
0