Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

pdf file in body of email

Posted on 2006-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
2,270 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How would I attach a PDF file in the body of an email? Windows XP and office XP Professional.
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis Miller
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:josephbarron
josephbarron earned 800 total points
ID: 16262263
millerdog,
if you have pdf reader 7, you can take a snapshot of the pdf. use the "camera" icon. its near the select icon. this will copy an image of the pdf and you can paste it into the body of the email.  it might be a bad resolution if it have images. you can also zoom in and out to get a better image of it. hope this help.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16262699
Greetings, millerdog !

You can embed a PDF file in an HTML document.  So you can create the HTML document and copy it to Outlook email.
http://www.planetpdf.com/mainpage.asp?webpageid=1682&mp

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16263434
Greetings, millerdog.

> attach a PDF file in the body of an email
I'm not clear on what you mean.  You say "attach" which in Outlook means to send the file along with the message, but not in the body fo the message.  If you mean you want the PDF file embeded in the message, then war1 has pointed you to the answer.  I think you'll have to use the OBJECT solution though, I've never been able to get the EMBED solution to work.  The OBJECT approach will work, but the recipient will have to click to allow an ActiveX control, the OBJECT, to function.  The only other way you can attach something in the body of a message is to use Rich-text as the message format.  Attachment's do appear in the body of a Rich-text message, but as an icon that has to be double-clicked.  Otherwise, you'll have to settle for actually attaching.  You can attach almost any type of file, with the exception of prohibited types such as .EXE, .VBS, .LNK, by clicking the paper clip icon on the toolbar and selecting the file you want to attach.  Another approach is to send a link to the file instead of sending the file itself.

Cheers!
0