Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VPN Connection   ?

Posted on 2006-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am trying to setup a vpn connection on my server, when I enable routing and remote access , all of a sudden no one can get to the server , and I can no longer remote desktop to the server, but the minute I disable it , everything goes back to normal, does anyone know why this happens ?
0
Comment
Question by:focusen
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vsg375
ID: 16261890
Hi,

Some more information could be helpful here...

What OS ? What kind of server ? Any firewalls involved ? What type of clients ? from where ? in what environment ?

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:focusen
ID: 16261915
2003 small business server, all the machines are winodws xp, firewall is not on the server, I havent even gotten to the point of trying to get people to vpn in.  The issue I have is the minute I enable routing and remote access it does something to the network card that disables people form connecting to any shares on that server and disables the server from going out to the internet, but as soon as I disable routing and remote access everything goes back to normal.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pdxsrw earned 2000 total points
ID: 16262107
Are you using the Wizards  - from the SBS Server Mangement screen - To Do List ?

if not... Please do... SBS was designed to run off of these wizards, no matter how technically keen you are in setting things up manually.. use the wizards.. they work.


If you are using them, well good job... but sounds like you need to start over.
Re-run the "Connect to Internet" wizard (step 2 in the To Do List under Server Mangement) and then when that is complete and happy, run step 3 "Configure Remote Access".

Still not working ? Then will need more info - specifically:

1) Do you SBS dishing out DHCP and DNS ?
2) Do you have Two NICs in your SBS machine - one for the Internal Lan and one for the External link to the Internet ?
3) what is your IP scheme for both of those routers ?

- pdxsrw
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:focusen
ID: 16262229
The sbs server is serving out DHCP and DNS, it has two nics, but one is disabled.  The IP scheme is a local one.  I just dont understand why enableing routing and remote access would stop people from getting to the server, very confused.
0
 

Author Comment

by:focusen
ID: 16262695
any ideas ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:focusen
ID: 16263354
???
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pdxsrw
ID: 16393670
Here is the typical ...and Best practice way to setup your network:

ISP-->router-->Outside Nic1 on SBS server -- SBS 2003 -- Inside Nic2 on SBS server---->Switch-->PC's on the local network.

Your router can be a cable modem, DSL, Fractional T1, have a static or dynamic IP, etc.. doesn't matter...

SBS plays best this way..and it's a safer way to setup your network anyway... Then Routing and Remote Access when configured with the Wizard, will play happily.

Your original question - "why do things stop working"... Not to sound snotty, but I can't answer without more information..but really, unless you have some compelling reason that you haven't mentioned to setup your network with only 1 NIC...you should follow the Best Practices route....

-pdxsrw
0
 

Author Comment

by:focusen
ID: 16547538
pdxsrw   you were 100 percent right- yOu have to use the WIZARDS--- I hate that I have to , but oh well!  Thanks
0