?
Solved

out-of-office rule help

Posted on 2006-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
For outlook 2003

I want my out of office assistant to send notifications to those within my organization (anybody@mycompany.com) or very specific people outside it (like select vendors).  This way I don't auto-respond to spammers and verify my address for them.  Cc and Bcc blocking are already enabled, but more sophisticated spammers use more direct approaches than cc:/bcc: lists.
0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16263297
Greetings, Marketing_Insists.

That's not possible.  OOO messages will always go to those in the same Exchange organization, assuming that you're using Exchange, but it's an all or nothing proposition for senders outside of the organization.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 16263886
OK, I'll take the all or nothing approach.  How do I avoid sending out of office responces outside the orginization?  
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 800 total points
ID: 16264000
That's a setting at the Exchange server level.  And it's not just you, it'll block OOO messages goig out of the organization for everyone in your organization.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 16264277
Can't fudge with the exchange settings.

Maybe a non 'out of office assistant' method based puely on rules.  
Perhaps a complex inbox rule could perform OOO actions OR the rule could launch OOO after some inbox conditions are met.

This will take some mucking around.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16264399
It might be possible, but I think it'll be difficult.  I could do this with a bit of VBA scripting, but that would only work when Outlook is open and running.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 16265512
Greetings:

By default sending of out-of-office reply messages to the Internet is disabled in Microsoft Exchange 2003. Many administrators do not allow out-of-office reply messages to be sent outside the Exchange organization to prevent unauthorized people from learning when users are out of the office.

You can specify a specific domain to receive out of office replies.

Modify the Internet Message Formats. The default SMTP domain is "*". In the Properties box, click the Advanced tab, and then click to select the Out of office responses check box. This enables Out-of-Office responses to the Internet for the selected domain.

Create a New SMTP Policy.  Use the Domain Node option to create a new SMTP policy for a domain that you send e-mail to. Creating a domain node does not create a new domain in your organization. Instead it creates a new set of SMTP guidelines that determine how SMTP sends e-mail to a remote domain.

This is for the server ... exchange 2003.

regards
Karyl

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 800 total points
ID: 16266745
Hi,

You can do this if you set up Outlook to use the Rules and Alerts.

simple steps w'out going in to details...
1. set up Outlook to download a copy of the email.
2. Create a contacts folder with only the staff and required email addreses that you want to send out to.
3. Make sure that persons replied to will not get added in to contacts
4. Set up the rule so that when people from a distribution list send you an email, they get replied with the template.

Just an idea. Might work for you.

Upul
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 16455294
Thanks, it seems a somewhat difficult issue.  I've had mixed results with rules, but it's obvious it's not something MS intended to be done.
0