Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

* MAX POINT QUESTION *   Printer Perf Changed

Posted on 2006-03-22
17
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
We have no clue what happened to change every printer in the hospital's Printing Perferences.  On ever PROFILE that uses a NETWORK PRINTER the following perf changed.

Size
Source
TYPE

I have got on our DC and changed the printers defaults back to Size Letter, Source auto, and Type Plain but that doesn't replicated to the computers.  We have over 1200 workstations and adv of 3 profiles on each computer.  

My Question is is there anyway to replicate the Printing Perf to each workstation.  I am going to set this as 500 points because this is very important.  Please only post if you have tried your answer.  This is very time sensitive again this is a hospital.. Thanks!!!!

Thanks again,
Klint
A+, Network+, Security+, MCSE 2003
0
Comment
Question by:Klint_turney
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Klint_turney
ID: 16261861
I looked in the registery and I found something for Source but I couldn't find anything that is a GLOBAL setting.  Something that would affect all printers on my dc..

What I trying to say is there a setting for changing the GLOBAL Source on all the printers in DC.

This is very urgent..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Klint_turney
ID: 16261891
MORE INFORMATION
This is affecting  HP 4200 and HP 4250 Printers
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 16262944
I would look at the login scripts first, or the AD setup.
That's all I can think of, sorry.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Klint_turney
ID: 16263194
Both are fine, it is affecting machines that have not been restarted.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Klint_turney
ID: 16263197
This has worked in the past just yesterday it started this.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 16274489
Basically, if something like this has happened, the only question to ask is:
What has changed?

New software implemented, Microsoft updates applied, new server, etc, etc.

Other than malicious intervention, this can only happen because somebody did something, somewhere on your network, and probably on the server.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 16274539
As an example, 3 months ago, MS updates stopped huge numbers of printers working properly because of a bug in the update to microsoft office:word> tools>options>print tab "allow a4/letter resizing" was ticked by default.(this stopped tray selections, media selections, and collate settings to stop working)
If you have MS updates turned on, talk to MS.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Klint_turney
ID: 16274567
Still nothing that has helped..
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 16275196
Well, something caused it, if you can define a time when it happened, that will give you a clue to why.
Somewhere in your logs is the reason it changed, the only way to cure it is to find out why.
If you find a short term cure, you will not stop it happening again.
My favourite target id MS updates... but without any further information, I can't offer any further help.
bye
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Klint_turney
ID: 16275472
see that's the problem, we have not installed, changed ect..  we use SUS so it wasn't a windows update.  It happened overnight, again the last 2 or 3 days I do not know of any installs / changes or GPO edits.

Thanks
Klint
MCSE
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 16300636
Check for users with printmanager permissions
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Klint_turney
ID: 16301386
How would that affect all my printers in my Domain?  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 16301855
Are your printers setup shared to a server or with a local network port created at each system?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Klint_turney
ID: 16302096
Well, they are connected to our DC.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Klint_turney
ID: 16302110
I am talking to one of our programmers about making a VB script to reset all the printers and push it out via GPO
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 16302412
if your setup is server share then it is easy to add a net use statement:
Net Use \\ServerName\PrinterShare
Make the proper adjustmetns to the printer at the server.
This would reflect looking at Print Manager permissions because they would have the ability to make changes affecting all users.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RedITAus earned 1500 total points
ID: 16339786
The changes you make to a shared printer must be made by going to the Advanced tab of the properties page for your printer, then click on Printing Defaults, change settings there, this is will affect all clients.  On the other hand, when you change settings by going to the general tab and click on Printing Preferences it only affects printing defaults when printing directly from the server.
0