Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Back up Exec 10.0 restore an SQL Server 2000 DB to a redirected location

Posted on 2006-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am trying to restore a DB from tape to a new Database that i created in SQL Server.  We basically want to restore the database with out overwriting the current data in the DB now.  Please Help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:QDS
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
IPKON_Networks earned 2000 total points
ID: 16263107
If you have created a new database on a seperate server then there will be no data to overwrite.  I am assuming you have the following scenario:

1. Backup of Database A, including system and master tables
2. Created Database B on same SQL server
3. Restore of Database A content into Database B.

THe best way is to restore transaction logs, table definitions and system files onto a blank area of the disk as flat files and then use the import function of SQL (you don't mention the version). If the database is a simple structure I'd be inclined to manually create the tables and then simply import the data from the restore.

I believe if you use the SQL agent to backup then restoring it will restore back to the same Database name. But you can restore to a different server name.

Alternative method would be create a virtual or new server (maybe using MS Virtual Server) to create a completely blank SQL database and restore to this to avoid any possible corruption of Database A.

Hope this helps
Barny
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 16263326
Use the redirect option in the restore options screen.
0